AZD 5363

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 6978 - AZD 5363 | C21H25ClN6O2 | CAS No. 1143532-39-1
Description: Potent pan-AKT inhibitor
Alternative Names: Capivasertib
Chemical Name: 4-Amino-N-[(1S)-1-(4-chlorophenyl)-3-hydroxypropyl]-1-(7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidin-4-yl)-4-piperidinecarboxamide
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (3)
Pathways (1)

Biological Activity

Potent pan-AKT inhibitor (IC50 values are 3, 7 and 7 nM for AKt 1, 2 and 3, respectively). Also inhibits P70S6K, PKA, ROCK2 and ROCK1 (IC50 values are 6, 7, 60 and 470 nM, respectively). Inhibits growth of tumor cell lines in vitro, particularly breast, endometrial, gastric, hematologic and prostate cancers. Inhibits growth of human tumor xenografts in mice. Enhances in vivo antitumor effects of Docetaxel (Cat. No. 4056) and Lapatinib (Cat. No. 6811). Orally bioavailable.

Technical Data

M. Wt 428.92
Formula C21H25ClN6O2
Storage Store at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 1143532-39-1
PubChem ID 25227436
InChI Key JDUBGYFRJFOXQC-KRWDZBQOSA-N
Smiles NC1(CCN(CC1)C1=C2C=CNC2=NC=N1)C(=O)N[C@@H](CCO)C1=CC=C(Cl)C=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 42.89 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 428.92. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.33 mL 11.66 mL 23.31 mL
5 mM 0.47 mL 2.33 mL 4.66 mL
10 mM 0.23 mL 1.17 mL 2.33 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.23 mL 0.47 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Davies et al (2012) Preclinical pharmacology of AZD5363, an inhibitor of AKT: pharmacodynamics, antitumor activity, and correlation of monotherapy activity with genetic background. Mol.Cancer Ther. 11 873 PMID: 22294718


If you know of a relevant reference for AZD 5363, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Akt (Protein Kinase B) Inhibitors

Keywords: AZD 5363, AZD 5363 supplier, AZD5363, pan, AKT, inhibitors, inhibits, potent, orally, bioavailable, protein, kinase, B, PKB, Capivasertib, Akt, (Protein, Kinase, B), 6978, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for AZD 5363

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for AZD 5363. Do you know of a great paper that uses AZD 5363 from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for AZD 5363

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review AZD 5363 and earn rewards!

Have you used AZD 5363?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for AZD 5363

Akt

Akt Signaling Pathway

The Akt signaling pathway plays a key role in the mediation of protein synthesis, metabolism, proliferation and cell cycle progression. It may be referred to as a 'prosurvival' pathway.