TDZD 8

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 6092 - TDZD 8 | C10H10N2O2S | CAS No. 327036-89-5
Description: Selective non-ATP competitive inhibitor of GSK 3β
Alternative Names: NP 01139
Chemical Name: 2-Methyl-4-(phenylmethyl)-1,2,4-thiadiazolidine-3,5-dione
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Selective non-ATP competitive inhibitor of GSK 3β (IC50 = 2 μM); thiadiazolidinone deriviative. Does not inhibit Cdk-1/cyclin B, CK-II, PKA or PKC at >100 μM. Reduces severity of L-dopa-induced dyskinesia in a Parkinson's disease in vivo model.

Technical Data

M. Wt 222.26
Formula C10H10N2O2S
Storage Store at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 327036-89-5
PubChem ID 4124851
InChI Key JDSJDASOXWCHPN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles CN1SC(N(C1=O)CC2=CC=CC=C2)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 22.23 100
ethanol 22.23 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 222.26. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 4.5 mL 22.5 mL 44.99 mL
5 mM 0.9 mL 4.5 mL 9 mL
10 mM 0.45 mL 2.25 mL 4.5 mL
50 mM 0.09 mL 0.45 mL 0.9 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Xie et al (2016) Inhibition of Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3β (GSK-3 beta ) as potent therapeutic strategy to ameliorates L-dopa-induced dyskinesia in 6-OHDA parkinsonian rats. Sci.Rep. 6 23527 PMID: 26997328

Martinez et al (2002) First non-ATP competitive glycogen synthase kinase 3 beta (GSK-3beta) inhibitors: thiadiazolidinones (TDZD) as potential drugs for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. J.Med.Chem. 45 1292 PMID: 11881998


If you know of a relevant reference for TDZD 8, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glycogen Synthase Kinase 3 Inhibitors

Keywords: TDZD 8, TDZD 8 supplier, TDZD8, NP01139, NP_01139, Selective, non-ATP, competitive, inhibitor, GSK, 3, β, L-dopa-induced, dyskinesia, NP, 01139, Glycogen, Synthase, Kinase, 6092, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for TDZD 8

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for TDZD 8. Do you know of a great paper that uses TDZD 8 from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for TDZD 8

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review TDZD 8 and earn rewards!

Have you used TDZD 8?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.