Perifosine

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 6087 - Perifosine | C25H52NO4P | CAS No. 157716-52-4
Description: PKB/Akt inhibitor; also modulates Kv2.1 current
Alternative Names: KRX-0401
Chemical Name: Octadecyl-(1,1-dimethyl-4-piperidylio) phosphate
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature
Pathways

Biological Activity

PKB/Akt inhibitor; accumulates in and reorganizes lipid rafts disrupting Akt signaling. Also inhibits MAPK pathway and induces autophagy. Induces apoptosis in leukemia cell lines. Decreases Kv2.1 current amplitude by modulating its inactivation gating. Antitumor. Orally bioavailable.

Technical Data

M. Wt 461.66
Formula C25H52NO4P
Storage Store at -20°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 157716-52-4
PubChem ID 148177
InChI Key SZFPYBIJACMNJV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOP([O-])(OC1CC[N+](C)(CC1)C)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
ethanol 46.17 100
water 46.17 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 461.66. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.17 mL 10.83 mL 21.66 mL
5 mM 0.43 mL 2.17 mL 4.33 mL
10 mM 0.22 mL 1.08 mL 2.17 mL
50 mM 0.04 mL 0.22 mL 0.43 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Delgado-Ramírez et al (2016) Modulation of the voltage-gated potassium channel Kv2.1 by the anti-tumor alkylphospholipid perifosine. Pharmacol Rep. 68 457 PMID: 26922553

Fu et al (2009) Perifosine inhibits mammalian target of rapamycin signaling through facilitating degradation of major components in the mTOR axis and induces autophagy. Cancer Res. 69 8967 PMID: 19920197

Tazzari et al (2008) Synergistic proapoptotic activity of recombinant TRAIL plus the Akt inhibitor Perifosine in acute myelogenous leukemia cells. Cancer Res. 68 9394 PMID: 19010914


If you know of a relevant reference for Perifosine, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Akt (Protein Kinase B) Inhibitors

Keywords: Perifosine, Perifosine supplier, PKB, Akt, inhibitors, inhibts, lipid, rafts, MAPK, autophagy, apoptosis, induces, inducers, Kv2.1, antitumor, orally, bioavailable, inward, rectifier, potassium, current, KRX-0401, (Protein, Kinase, B), Protein, B/Akt, Autophagy, Voltage-Gated, Potassium, Channels, 6087, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Perifosine

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Perifosine. Do you know of a great paper that uses Perifosine from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Perifosine

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Perifosine and earn rewards!

Have you used Perifosine?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Perifosine

Akt

Akt Signaling Pathway

The Akt signaling pathway plays a key role in the mediation of protein synthesis, metabolism, proliferation and cell cycle progression. It may be referred to as a 'prosurvival' pathway.