Indirubin-3'-oxime

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1813 - Indirubin-3'-oxime | C16H11N3O2 | CAS No. 160807-49-8
Description: GSK-3β inhibitor. Also inhibits other protein kinases
Alternative Names: Indirubin-3'-monoxime
Chemical Name: 3-[1,3-Dihydro-3-(hydroxyimino)-2H-indol-2-ylidene]-1,3-dihydro-2H-indol-2-one
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Protein kinase inhibitor; inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases (IC50 = 0.18 - 3.33 μM) and GSK-3β (IC50 = 0.19 μM). Inhibits CDK5- and GSK-3β-mediated tau phosphorylation, a process over-active in Alzheimer disease states. Also inhibits AMPK, LCK and SGK. Induces cell cycle arrest and inhibits cell proliferation.

Technical Data

M. Wt 277.28
Formula C16H11N3O2
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 160807-49-8
PubChem ID 5326739
InChI Key LDEWQRSYYHTQRA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles O\N=C1C2=CC=CC=C2NC/1=C1\C(=O)NC2=C1C=CC=C2

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 27.73 100
ethanol 27.73 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 277.28. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.61 mL 18.03 mL 36.06 mL
5 mM 0.72 mL 3.61 mL 7.21 mL
10 mM 0.36 mL 1.8 mL 3.61 mL
50 mM 0.07 mL 0.36 mL 0.72 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Bain et al (2003) The specificities of protein kinase inhibitors: an update. Biochem.J. 371 199 PMID: 12534346

Hoessel et al (1999) Indirubin, the active constituent of a Chinese antileukaemia medicine, inhibits cyclin-dependent kinases. Nat.Cell.Biol. 1 60 PMID: 10559866

Leclerc et al (2001) Indirubins inhibit glycogen synthase kinase-3β and CDK5/p25, two protein kinases involved in abnormal tau phosphorylation in Alzheimer's disease. J.Biol.Chem. 276 251 PMID: 11013232


If you know of a relevant reference for Indirubin-3'-oxime, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glycogen Synthase Kinase 3 Inhibitors

Keywords: Indirubin-3'-oxime, supplier, Protein, kinase, GSK-3β, GSK-3beta, inhibits, inhibitors, kinases, Cyclin-dependent, Induces, cell, cycle, arrest, antiproliferative, Broad, Spectrum, GSK, Glycogen, Synthase, 3, Cdk, Cyclin-Dependent, Carbohydrate, Metabolism, Cell, Cycle, Indirubin-3-oxime, Indirubin-3-mono, Indirubin-3'-monoxime, Glycogen, Synthase, Kinase, 3, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Indirubin-3'-oxime

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Indirubin-3'-oxime. Do you know of a great paper that uses Indirubin-3'-oxime from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Indirubin-3'-oxime

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols