Diazepam

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2805 - Diazepam | C16H13ClN2O | CAS No. 439-14-5
Description: Acts at the benzodiazepine modulatory site
Alternative Names: Ro 5-2807
Chemical Name: 7-Chloro-1-methyl-5-phenyl-3H-1,4-benzodiazepin-2(1H)-one
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (2)
Literature

Biological Activity

Ligand at the GABAA receptor benzodiazepine modulatory site. Anxiolytic, anticonvulsant and sedative/hypnotic agent.

Technical Data

M. Wt 284.74
Formula C16H13ClN2O
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 439-14-5
PubChem ID 3016
InChI Key AAOVKJBEBIDNHE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles ClC1=CC=C(N(C)C(CN=C2C3=CC=CC=C3)=O)C2=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 28.47 100
ethanol 7.12 25

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 284.74. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.51 mL 17.56 mL 35.12 mL
5 mM 0.7 mL 3.51 mL 7.02 mL
10 mM 0.35 mL 1.76 mL 3.51 mL
50 mM 0.07 mL 0.35 mL 0.7 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Sieghart et al (1994) Pharmacology of benzodiazepine receptors: an update. J.Psychiat.Neurosci. 19 24 PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for Diazepam, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Benzodiazepines

Keywords: Diazepam, supplier, Acts, benzodiazepine, modulatory, site, GABAA, Receptors, Ro52807, Ro, 5-2807, GABAA, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

2 Citations for Diazepam

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Diazepam include:

Ufuk et al (2015) In Vitro Assessment of Uptake and Lysosomal Sequestration of Respiratory Drugs in Alveolar Macrophage Cell Line NR8383. Pharm Res 32 3937 PMID: 26224396

Czysz et al (2015) Lateral diffusion of Gαs in the plasma membrane is decreased after chronic but not acute antidepressant treatment: role of lipid raft and non-raft membrane microdomains. PLoS One 40 766 PMID: 25249058


Do you know of a great paper that uses Diazepam from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Diazepam

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols