Zaleplon

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 3655 - Zaleplon | C17H15N5O | CAS No. 151319-34-5
Description: Benzodiazepine site agonist
Alternative Names: CL 284846
Chemical Name: N-[3-(Cyanopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidin-7-yl)phenyl]-N-ethylacetamide
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (7)

Biological Activity

Non-benzodiazepine agent that acts as an agonist at the benzodiazepine site. Displays hypnotic, anxiolytic, myorelaxant and anticonvulsant activity.

Technical Data

M. Wt 305.33
Formula C17H15N5O
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 151319-34-5
PubChem ID 5719
InChI Key HUNXMJYCHXQEGX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles CC(N(CC)C1=CC=CC(C3=CC=NC2=C(C#N)C=NN23)=C1)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 30.53 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 305.33. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.28 mL 16.38 mL 32.75 mL
5 mM 0.66 mL 3.28 mL 6.55 mL
10 mM 0.33 mL 1.64 mL 3.28 mL
50 mM 0.07 mL 0.33 mL 0.66 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Gaudreault et al (1995) Pharmacokinetics and anticonvulsant effect of a new hypnotic, CL 284,846, in rats. Pharm.Res. 12 1592 PMID: 8592655

Sanger et al (1996) Comparison of the pharmacological profiles of the hypnotic drugs, zal. and zol. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 313 35 PMID: 8905326


If you know of a relevant reference for Zaleplon, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Benzodiazepines

Keywords: Zaleplon, Zaleplon supplier, Benzodiazepine, agonists, GABAA, Receptors, CL284846, CL, 284846, 3655, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Zaleplon

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Zaleplon. Do you know of a great paper that uses Zaleplon from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Zaleplon

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Zaleplon and earn rewards!

Have you used Zaleplon?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Ion Channel

Ion Channel Product Listing

A collection of around 500 products for ion channel research, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Ligand-gated ion channels
  • Voltage-gated ion channels
  • Other Ion Channels
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 280 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Epilepsy

Epilepsy Poster

Epilepsy is a brain disease that affects 60 million people globally. More than 20 anti-seizure drugs are currently available, but these do not address the underlying causes of the condition. This poster summarizes current knowledge about the development of the condition and highlights some approaches that have disease-modifying effects in proof-of-concept studies.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.