VU 0422288

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 5378 - VU 0422288 | C17H11Cl2N3O2 | CAS No. 1630936-95-6
Description: Selective group III mGlu positive allosteric modulator
Alternative Names: ML 396
Chemical Name: N-[3-Chloro-4-[(5-chloro-2-pyridinyl)oxy]phenyl]-2-pyridinecarboxamide
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Group III mGlu receptor positive allosteric modulator (EC50 values are 108, 125 and 146 nM for mGlu4, mGlu8 and mGlu7 respectively). Exhibits selectivity over a panel of 68 other GPCRs, ion channels and transporters. Potentiates mGlu7-mediated reductions in excitatory post synaptic potentials in hippocampal slices.

Compound Libraries

VU 0422288 is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 360.19
Formula C17H11Cl2N3O2
Storage Store at +4°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 1630936-95-6
PubChem ID 73058507
InChI Key MZRLPXFGQKQHST-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles ClC1=CC(NC(C3=CC=CC=N3)=O)=CC=C1OC2=CC=C(Cl)C=N2

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 36.02 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 360.19. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.78 mL 13.88 mL 27.76 mL
5 mM 0.56 mL 2.78 mL 5.55 mL
10 mM 0.28 mL 1.39 mL 2.78 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.28 mL 0.56 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Jalan-Sakrikar et al (2014) Identification of positive allosteric modulators VU0155094 (ML397) and VU0422288 (ML396) reveals new insights into the biology of metabotropic glutamate receptor 7. ACS Chem.Neurosci. 5 1221 PMID: 25225882


If you know of a relevant reference for VU 0422288, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glutamate (Metabotropic) Group III Receptor Modulators

Keywords: VU 0422288, supplier, VU0422288, ML396, groupIII, mglu4, mglu8, mglu7, metabotropic, receptors, positive, allosteric, modulators, selective, ML, 396, Glutamate, (Metabotropic), Group, III, Receptors, Glutamate, (Metabotropic), Group, III, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for VU 0422288

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for VU 0422288. Do you know of a great paper that uses VU 0422288 from Tocris? If so please let us know.

VU 0422288 Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used VU 0422288?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Metabotropic Glutamate Receptors

Metabotropic Glutamate Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Francine Acher, this review discusses the pharmacology and therapeutic potential of mGlu receptors, and the compounds acting upon them; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Learning & Memory

Learning & Memory Poster

Recognition memory enables us to make judgements about whether or not we have encountered a particular stimulus before. This poster outlines the cellular mechanisms underlying recognition memory and its links to long-term depression, as well as the use of pharmacological intervention to assess the role of neurotransmitters in recognition memory.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.