U 89843A

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2734 - U 89843A | C16H23N5.HCl | CAS No. 157013-85-9
Description: Positive allosteric modulator of GABAA receptors
Alternative Names: PNU 89843
Chemical Name: 6,7-Dimethyl-2,4-di-1-pyrrolidinyl-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine hydrochloride
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Positive allosteric modulator of GABAA receptors. Enhances GABA-induced Cl- currents in the α1β2γ2, α3β2γ2 and α6β2γ2 subtypes. Causes sedation in vivo following i.v. administration without losing "righting reflex". Also displays antioxidant activity.

Technical Data

M. Wt 321.85
Formula C16H23N5.HCl
Storage Desiccate at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 157013-85-9
PubChem ID 56972182
InChI Key MNKBXPNQWKUSKU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles CC2=CC1=C(N3CCCC3)N=C(N4CCCC4)N=C1N2C.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 16.09 50
water 8.05 25

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 321.85. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.11 mL 15.54 mL 31.07 mL
5 mM 0.62 mL 3.11 mL 6.21 mL
10 mM 0.31 mL 1.55 mL 3.11 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.31 mL 0.62 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Bundy et al (1995) Synthesis of novel 2,4-diaminopyrrolo-[2,3-d]pyrimidines with antioxidant, neuroprotective, and antiasthma activity. J.Med.Chem. 38 4161 PMID: 7473542

Haesook et al (1995) U-89843A is a novel allosteric modulator of γ-aminobutyric acidA receptors. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 275 1390 PMID: 8531107

Rohn et al (1996) Inhibition of Ca2+-pump ATPase and the Na+/K+-pump ATPase by iron-generated free radicals. Biochem.Pharmacol. 51 471 PMID: 8619892


If you know of a relevant reference for U 89843A, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Modulators

Keywords: U 89843A, supplier, Positive, allosteric, modulators, GABAA, receptors, Receptors, U89843A, PNU89843, PNU, 89843, GABAA, Receptors, GABAA, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for U 89843A

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for U 89843A. Do you know of a great paper that uses U 89843A from Tocris? If so please let us know.

U 89843A Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used U 89843A?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.