RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 4709 - RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine | C27H33N5O2PRu.PF6.NaPF6
Description: Caged GABA; inhibits neural activity
Alternative Names: RuBi-GABA-PMe3
Chemical Name: (bis(2,2'-Bipyridine-N,N')trimethylphosphine)-4-aminobutyric acid ruthenium complex sodium hexafluorophosphate salt
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Modified version of RuBi-GABA (Cat. No. 3400). Suppresses cortical local field potential (LFP) activity in anesthetized mice after activation with a blue laser pulse; inhibits neural activity.

Licensing Information

Sold under licence from Columbia University

Technical Data

M. Wt 904.56
Formula C27H33N5O2PRu.PF6.NaPF6
Storage Store at -20°C
PubChem ID 66552906
InChI Key BNALUYKEGYUHQC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles C[P]([Ru+2]12([N]3=CC=CC=C3C4=[N]1C=CC=C4)([N]5=CC=CC=C5C6=CC=CC=[N]62)[NH2]CCCC([O-])=O)(C)C.F[P-](F)(F)(F)(F)F.[Na]P(F)(F)(F)(F)(F)F

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
water 25.08 40

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 904.56. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 1.11 mL 5.53 mL 11.06 mL
5 mM 0.22 mL 1.11 mL 2.21 mL
10 mM 0.11 mL 0.55 mL 1.11 mL
50 mM 0.02 mL 0.11 mL 0.22 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Lopes-dos-Santos et al (2011) In vivo photorelease of GABA in the mouse cortex. Braz.J.Med.Biol.Res. 44 688 PMID: 21755263

Filevich et al (2013) RuBiGABA-2: a hydrophilic caged GABA with long wavelength sensitivity. Photochem.Photobiol.Sci. 12 1565 PMID: 23674097


If you know of a relevant reference for RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAB Receptor Agonists

Keywords: RuBi GABA caged agonists RUBIGABA2 RUBIGABA-2 RuBi-GABA-PMe3 GABAB Receptors

Citations for RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine. Do you know of a great paper that uses RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster highlights the targets and pathways representing the most promising strategies to pursue for novel drug development.

Pathways for RuBi GABA trimethylphosphine

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols