Midazolam hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2832 - Midazolam hydrochloride | C18H13ClFN3.HCl | CAS No. 59467-96-8
Description: Benzodiazepine agonist
Alternative Names: Dormicum, Ro 21-3981/001
Chemical Name: 8-Chloro-6-(2-fluorophenyl)-1-methyl-4H-imidazo[1,5-a][1,4]benzodiazepine hydrochloride
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Sedative/hypnotic agent that acts at the GABAA receptor benzodiazepine modulatory site.

Technical Data

M. Wt 362.23
Formula C18H13ClFN3.HCl
Storage Desiccate at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 59467-96-8
PubChem ID 43032
InChI Key PLYSCVSCYOQVRP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles FC(C=CC=C4)=C4C3=NCC1=CN=C(C)N1C2=CC=C(Cl)C=C23.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
water 9.06 25

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 362.23. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.76 mL 13.8 mL 27.61 mL
5 mM 0.55 mL 2.76 mL 5.52 mL
10 mM 0.28 mL 1.38 mL 2.76 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.28 mL 0.55 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Kanto (1985) Midazolam: the first water-soluble benzodiazepine. Pharmacology, pharmacokinetics and efficacy in insomnia and anesthesia. Pharmacotherapy 5 138 PMID: 3161005

Olkkola and Ahonen (2008) Midazolam and other benzodiazepines. Handb.Exp.Pharmacol. 182 335 PMID: 18175099


If you know of a relevant reference for Midazolam hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Benzodiazepines

Keywords: Midazolam hydrochloride, supplier, Benzodiazepine, agonists, GABAA, Receptors, Ro213981001, Dormicum, Ro, 21-3981/001, GABAA, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Midazolam hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Midazolam hydrochloride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Midazolam hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Midazolam hydrochloride

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols