Hispidulin

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2174 - Hispidulin | C16H12O6 | CAS No. 1447-88-7
Description: Partial positive allosteric modulator at the benzodiazepine receptor
Alternative Names: Dinatin
Chemical Name: 5,7-Dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-6-methoxy-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Partial positive allosteric modulator at the benzodiazepine receptor (IC50 = 1.3 μM for inhibition of flumazenil binding); natural sage flavone. Stimulates GABA-induced chloride currents in Xenopus oocytes expressing α1-, α2-, α3-, α5- or α6-β2 γ2S GABAA receptors. Brain penetrant; oral administration reduces seizures in a gerbil model of epilepsy. Also has antifungal, antiproliferative, antioxidant and antithrombotic properties.

Technical Data

M. Wt 300.27
Formula C16H12O6
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 1447-88-7
PubChem ID 5281628
InChI Key IHFBPDAQLQOCBX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles OC1=CC2=C(C(C=C(C3=CC=C(O)C=C3)O2)=O)C(O)=C1OC

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 7.51 25
ethanol 3 10

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 300.27. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.33 mL 16.65 mL 33.3 mL
5 mM 0.67 mL 3.33 mL 6.66 mL
10 mM 0.33 mL 1.67 mL 3.33 mL
50 mM 0.07 mL 0.33 mL 0.67 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Bourdillat et al (1988) Hispidulin, a natural flavone, inhibits human platelet aggregation by increasing cAMP levels. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 147 1 PMID: 2836213

Kavvadias et al (2003) Constituents of sage (Salvia officinalis) with in vitro affinity to human brain benzodiazepine receptor. Planta Med. 69 113 PMID: 12624814

Kavvadias et al (2004) The flavone hispidulin, a benzodiazepine receptor ligand with positive allosteric properties, traverses the blood-brain barrier and exhibits anticonvulsive effects. Br.J.Pharmacol. 142 811 PMID: 15231642


If you know of a relevant reference for Hispidulin, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Benzodiazepines

Keywords: Partial positive allosteric modulators benzodiazepine receptor GABAA Receptors GABAC Dinatin GABAA Receptors

Citations for Hispidulin

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Hispidulin. Do you know of a great paper that uses Hispidulin from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster highlights the targets and pathways representing the most promising strategies to pursue for novel drug development.

Pathways for Hispidulin

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols