DIM

Discontinued Product

DIM (Cat. No. 4502) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 4502 - DIM | C17H14N2 | CAS No. 1968-05-4
Description: Inhibits EGFR activation; also induces apoptosis
Alternative Names: 3,3-Diindolylmethane
Chemical Name: 3,3'-Methylenediindole
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews (1)
Literature (4)

Biological Activity for DIM

DIM is an activator of Chk2 that causes G2/M cell cycle arrest in various cancer cell lines. Antiproliferative and inducer of apoptosis; promotes proteasomal degradation of Cdc25C and Cdk1. Inhibits phosphorylation of EGFR and downstream activation of ERK.

Technical Data for DIM

M. Wt 246.31
Formula C17H14N2
Storage Store at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 1968-05-4
PubChem ID 10900930
InChI Key SHXKYUYEFDONQC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles C12=CC=CC=C1C(CC3=CC(C=CC=C4)=C4N3)=CN2

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

References for DIM

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Kandala et al (2012) Blocking epidermal growth factor receptor activation by 3,3'-diindolylmethane suppresses ovarian tumor growth in vitro and in vivo. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 341 24 PMID: 22205686

Kandala & Srivastava (2010) Activation of checkpoint kinase 2 by 3,3'-diindolylmethane is required for causing G2/M cell cycle arrest in human ovarian cancer cells. Mol.Pharmacol. 78 297 PMID: 20444961

Shorey et al (2012) 3,3'-diindolylmethane induces G1 arrest and apoptosis in human acute T-cell lymphoblastic leukemia cells. PLoS One. 7 e34975 PMID: 22514694

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: DIM, DIM supplier, Chk2, checkpoint, kinase, 2, activators, antiproliferatives, anticancer, chemotherapeutics, epidermal, growth, factor, receptors, EGFR, inhibitors, inhibits, pro-apoptotic, apoptosis, inducers, 3,3-diindolylmethane, 3,3-Diindolylmethane, Checkpoint, Control, Kinases, Cell, Cycle, Inhibitors, Other, Apoptosis, 4502, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for DIM

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for DIM.

Reviews for DIM

Average Rating: 5 (Based on 1 Review.)

5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Have you used DIM?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Filter by:


Determination of DIM suppression of EGFR.
By Anonymous on 12/14/2019
Species: Human

To determine whether DIM suppressed the activation of EGFR by activating phosphorylation, cells were treated with epidermal growth factor.

review image

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.