Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment

Discontinued Product

Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment (Cat. No. 1888) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 1888 - Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment | CAS No. 104360-70-5
Description: Peripheral benzodiazepine receptor agonist
Alternative Names: DBI (51-70) (human), Eikosaneuropeptide, ENP
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Peptide fragment corresponding to residues 51-70 of the human diazepam binding inhibitor protein; peripheral benzodiazepine receptor agonist. Induces intracellular Ca2+ increase and phagocytosis in human neutrophils, mainly through a non-peripheral benzodiazepine receptor-mediated mechanism. Also reduces ammonia-induced swelling in cultured astrocytes.

Technical Data

M. Wt 2150.39
Formula C91H148N26O32S
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
CAS Number 104360-70-5

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis is currently unavailable on-line.
Please contact Customer Service
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Bender and Norenberg (1998) Effect of benzodiazepines and neurosteroids on ammonia-induced swelling in cultured astrocytes. J.Neurosci.Res. 54 673 PMID: 9843158

Cosentino et al (2000) Diazepam-binding inhibitor-derived peptides induce intracellular calcium changes and modulate human neutrophil function. J.Leukoc.Biol. 67 637 PMID: 10811003

Gray et al (1986) Cloning and expression of cDNA for human diazepam binding inhibitor, a natural ligand of an allosteric regulatory site of the γ-aminobutyric acid type A receptor. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A. 83 7547 PMID: 3020548

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Agonists

Keywords: Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment, Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment supplier, Peptide, fragment, corresponding, to, residues, 51-70, of, the, human, diazepam, binding, inhibitors, inhibits, protein;, peripheral, benzodiazepine, receptor, agonist., Induces, intracellular, Ca2+, increase, and, phagocytosis, in, neutrophils, mainly, through, a, non-peripheral, rec, DBI, (51-70), (human), Eikosaneuropeptide, ENP, GABAA, Receptors, Miscellaneous, Compounds, 1888, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment.

Reviews for Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment and earn rewards!

Have you used Diazepam binding inhibitory fragment?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$10US/$10CAN/€7/£6 gift card for a review without an image

$25US/$25CAN/€18/£15 gift card for a review with an image

*Offer only valid in the USA / Canada, UK and Europe

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.