Bretazenil

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 3568 - Bretazenil | C19H20BrN3O3 | CAS No. 84379-13-5
Description: Benzodiazepine partial agonist
Alternative Names: Ro 16-6028
Chemical Name: (13aS)-8-Bromo-11,12,13,13a-tetrahydro-9-oxo-9H-imidazo[1,5-a]pyrrolo[2,1-c][1,4]benzodiazepine-1-carboxylic acid 1,1-dimethylethyl ester
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Partial agonist at the GABAA benzodiazepine site (EC50 = 10 nM at α1β1γ2 receptors). Displays anticonvulsive activity in vivo.

Compound Libraries

Bretazenil is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 418.28
Formula C19H20BrN3O3
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 84379-13-5
PubChem ID 107926
InChI Key LWUDDYHYYNNIQI-ZDUSSCGKSA-N
Smiles O=C(N4[C@]([H])3CCC4)C1=C(Br)C=CC=C1N2C3=C(C(OC(C)(C)C)=O)N=C2

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 41.83 100
ethanol 41.83 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 418.28. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.39 mL 11.95 mL 23.91 mL
5 mM 0.48 mL 2.39 mL 4.78 mL
10 mM 0.24 mL 1.2 mL 2.39 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.24 mL 0.48 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Rundfeldt et al (1995) Anticonvulsant tolerance and withdrawal characteristics of benzodiazepine receptor ligands in different seizure models in mice. Comparison of diazepam, bretazenil and abecarnil. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 275 693 PMID: 7473156

Munro et al (2008) Comparison of the novel subtype-selective GABAA receptor-positive allosteric modulator NS11394 [3'-[5-(1-hydroxy-1-methyl-ethyl)-benzoimidazol-1-yl]-biphenyl-2-carbonitrile] with diazepam, zolpidem, bretazenil, and gaboxadol in rat models o J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 327 969 PMID: 18791060

Puia et al (1992) Molecular mechanisms of the partial allosteric modulatory effects of bretazenil at γ-aminobutyric acid type A receptor. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci. USA Neurobiology 89 3620 PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for Bretazenil, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Benzodiazepines

Keywords: Bretazenil, supplier, benzodiazepines, partial, agonists, GABAA, receptors, Ro16-6028, Ro, 16-6028, GABAA, Receptors, GABAA, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Bretazenil

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Bretazenil. Do you know of a great paper that uses Bretazenil from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Bretazenil

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols