Allopregnanolone

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 3653 - Allopregnanolone | C21H34O2 | CAS No. 516-54-1
Description: GABAA receptor positive allosteric modulator
Alternative Names: 3a,5a-THPROG
Chemical Name: (3α,5α)-3-Hydroxy-pregnan-20-one
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Literature

Biological Activity

GABAA receptor positive allosteric modulator. Neuroactive steroid.

Compound Libraries

Allopregnanolone is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 318.49
Formula C21H34O2
Storage Store at RT
CAS Number 516-54-1
PubChem ID 92786
InChI Key AURFZBICLPNKBZ-SYBPFIFISA-N
Smiles C[C@@]12[C@](CC[C@]3([H])[C@@]([H])2CC[C@@]4(C)[C@]([H])3CC[C@@H]4[C@](C)=O)([H])C[C@H](O)CC1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 31.85 100
ethanol 31.85 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 318.49. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.14 mL 15.7 mL 31.4 mL
5 mM 0.63 mL 3.14 mL 6.28 mL
10 mM 0.31 mL 1.57 mL 3.14 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.31 mL 0.63 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Puia et al (1990) Neurosteroids act on recombinant human GABAA receptors. Neuron 4 759 PMID: 2160838

Belelli and Lambert (2005) Neurosteroids: endogenous regulators of the GABAA receptor. Nat.Rev.Neurosci. 6 565 PMID: 15959466

Agis-Balboa et al (2006) Characterization of brain neurons that express enzymes mediating neurosteroid biosynthesis. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA 103 14602 PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for Allopregnanolone, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Modulators

Keywords: Allopregnanolone, supplier, GABAA, receptors, positive, allosteric, modulators, neuroactive, steroid, 3a,5a-THPROG, GABAA, Receptors, GABAA, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for Allopregnanolone

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Allopregnanolone include:

Ferando and Mody (2013) Altered gamma oscillations during pregnancy through loss of δ subunit-containing GABA(A) receptors on parvalbumin interneurons. Front Neural Circuits 7 144 PMID: 24062647


Do you know of a great paper that uses Allopregnanolone from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Allopregnanolone

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols