Afatinib dimaleate

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 6812 - Afatinib dimaleate | C24H25ClFN5O3.2C4H4O4 | CAS No. 850140-73-7
Description: Potent dual specificity EGFR/HER2 inhibitor; active in vivo
Alternative Names: BIBW2992
Chemical Name: (2E)-N-[4-[(3-Chloro-4-fluorophenyl)amino]-7-[[(3S)-tetrahydro-3-furanyl]oxy]-6-quinazolinyl]-4-(dimethylamino)-2-butenamide dimaleate
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent dual specificity EGFR/HER2 inhibitor (IC50 are 0.4, 0.5, 10, 14, 1 nM for EGFRL858R, EGFRwt, EGFR L858R/T790M, ErbB2 (HER2) and ErbB4 (HER4), respectively). 100-fold more active than Gefitinib in L858R-T790M EGFR double mutant cell line. Irreversibly binds EGFR and HER2. Suppresses the kinase activity of wild-type and activated EGFR and HER2 mutants, including erlotinib-resistant isoforms. Induces tumor regression in xenograft and transgenic lung cancer models.

Technical Data

M. Wt 718.08
Formula C24H25ClFN5O3.2C4H4O4
Storage Store at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 850140-73-7
PubChem ID 15606394
InChI Key USNRYVNRPYXCSP-JUGPPOIOSA-N
Smiles CN(C/C=C/C(NC1=CC2=C(N=CN=C2NC3=CC(Cl)=C(C=C3)F)C=C1O[C@H]4CCOC4)=O)C.OC(/C=C\C(O)=O)=O.OC(/C=C\C(O)=O)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
water 14.36 20 with gentle warming
DMSO 35.9 50

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 718.08. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
0.5 mM 2.79 mL 13.93 mL 27.85 mL
2.5 mM 0.56 mL 2.79 mL 5.57 mL
5 mM 0.28 mL 1.39 mL 2.79 mL
25 mM 0.06 mL 0.28 mL 0.56 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Li et al (2008) BIBW2992, an irreversible EGFR/HER2 inhibitor highly effective in preclinical lung cancer models. Oncogene 27 4702 PMID: 18408761


If you know of a relevant reference for Afatinib dimaleate, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: Afatinib dimaleate, Afatinib dimaleate supplier, BIBW2992, dual, specificity, EGFR, HER2, inhibitors, inhibits, potent, 6812, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Afatinib dimaleate

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Afatinib dimaleate. Do you know of a great paper that uses Afatinib dimaleate from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Afatinib dimaleate

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Afatinib dimaleate and earn rewards!

Have you used Afatinib dimaleate?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.