RVD-Hpα

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 3744 - RVD-Hpalpha | Arg-Val-Asp-Pro-Val-Asn-Phe-Lys-Leu-Leu-Ser-His | CAS No. 1193362-76-3
Description: Selective CB1 agonist; also CB2 PAM
Alternative Names: Pepcan-12
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (6)

Biological Activity

N-terminally extended form of human hemopressin that acts as a selective CB1 receptor agonist. Increases intracellular Ca2+ levels in cells expressing CB1 receptors in vitro. Also high affinity CB2 positive allosteric modulator (Ki = 50 nM).

Technical Data

M. Wt 1424.66
Formula C65H105N19O17
Sequence RVDPVNFKLLSH
Storage Store at -20°C
CAS Number 1193362-76-3
PubChem ID 90488874
InChI Key CSDQEWILNKOWRN-WSDCEOHFSA-N
Smiles [H]N[C@@H](CCCNC(N)=N)C(=O)N[C@@H](C(C)C)C(=O)N[C@@H](CC(O)=O)C(=O)N1CCC[C@H]1C(=O)N[C@@H](C(C)C)C(=O)N[C@@H](CC(N)=O)C(=O)N[C@@H](CC1=CC=CC=C1)C(=O)N[C@@H](CCCCN)C(=O)N[C@@H](CC(C)C)C(=O)N[C@@H](CC(C)C)C(=O)N[C@@H](CO)C(=O)N[C@@H](CC1=CNC=N1)C(O)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solubility Soluble to 1 mg/ml in water

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Gomes et al (2009) Novel endogenous peptide agonists of cannabinoid receptors. FASEB J. 23 3020 PMID: 19380512

Khurana et al (2017) Modulation of CB1 cannabinoid receptor by allosteric ligands: Pharmacology and therapeutic opportunities. Neuropharmacology 124 3 PMID: 28527758


If you know of a relevant reference for RVD-Hpα, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all CB1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: RVD-Hpalpha, RVD-Hpalpha supplier, selective, CB1, receptors, agonists, cannabinoids, RVD-Hpalpha, RVD-Hpα, cb1r, high, affinity, CB2, positive, allosteric, modulator, PAM, endocannabinoids, Pepcan-12, Receptors, 3744, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for RVD-Hpα

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for RVD-Hpα. Do you know of a great paper that uses RVD-Hpα from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for RVD-Hpα

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review RVD-Hpα and earn rewards!

Have you used RVD-Hpα?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 280 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands

Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands Scientific Review

Written by Roger Pertwee, this review discusses compounds which affect the activity of the endocannabinoid system, focusing particularly on ligands that are most widely used as experimental tools and denotes compounds available from Tocris.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.