Noladin ether

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 1411 - Noladin ether | C23H40O3 | CAS No. 222723-55-9
Description: Endogenous agonist for CB1 and GPR55
Alternative Names: HU 310, 2-Arachidonyl glycerol ether
Chemical Name: 2-[(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z)-Eicosatetraenyloxy]-1,3-propanediol
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Endogenous agonist for the GPR55 and CB1 receptors (EC50 values are 10 and 37 nM respectively) that displays selectivity over CB2 receptors (Ki values are 21.2 nM and > 3mM at CB1 and CB2 respectively). Causes sedation, hypothermia, intestinal immobility and mild antinociception in vivo. Attenuates sensory neurotransmission in rat mesenteric arteries via GPR55.

Technical Data

M. Wt 364.57
Formula C23H40O3
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
CAS Number 222723-55-9
PubChem ID 6483057
InChI Key CUJUUWXZAQHCNC-DOFZRALJSA-N
Smiles CCCCC\C=C/C\C=C/C/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCOC(CO)CO

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solubility Soluble in ethanol (supplied pre-dissolved in anhydrous ethanol, 5mg/ml)

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Duncan et al (2004) Noladin ether, a putative endocannabinoid, attenuates sensory neurotransmission in the rat isolated mesenteric arterial bed via a non-CB1/CB2 Gi/o linked receptor. Br.J.Pharmacol. 142 509 PMID: 15148262

Hanus et al (2001) 2-Arachidonyl glyceryl ether, an endogenous agonist of the cannabinoid CB1 receptor. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A. 98 3662 PMID: 11259648

Ryberg et al (2007) The orphan receptor GPR55 is a novel cannabinoid receptor. Br.J.Pharmacol. 152 1092 PMID: 17876302

Sugiura et al (1999) Evidence that the cannabinoid CB1 receptor is a 2-arachidonoylglycerol receptor. J.Biol.Chem. 274 2794 PMID: 9915812

Suhara et al (2000) Synthesis and biological activities of 2-arachidonoylglycerol, an endogenous cannabinoid receptor ligand, and its metabolically stable ether-linked analogues. Chem.Pharm.Bull. 48 903 PMID: 10923815


If you know of a relevant reference for Noladin ether, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all CB1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: Noladin ether, Noladin ether supplier, Endogenous, agonists, GPR55, CB1, Cannabinoids, Receptors, HU310, cb1r, HU, 310, 2-Arachidonyl, glycerol, ether, 1411, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for Noladin ether

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Noladin ether include:

Ho and Randall (2007) Endothelium-dependent metabolism by endocannabinoid hydrolases and cyclooxygenases limits vasorelaxation to anandamide and 2-arachidonoylglycerol. PLoS One 150 641 PMID: 17245358


Do you know of a great paper that uses Noladin ether from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Noladin ether

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Noladin ether and earn rewards!

Have you used Noladin ether?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands

Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands Scientific Review

Written by Roger Pertwee, this review discusses compounds which affect the activity of the endocannabinoid system, focusing particularly on ligands that are most widely used as experimental tools and denotes compounds available from Tocris.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.