NADA

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 1568 - NADA | C28H41NO3 | CAS No. 199875-69-9
Description: Endogenous CB1 agonist; also vanilloid agonist and inhibitor of FAAH and AMT
Alternative Names: N-Arachidonyldopamine, AA-DA
Chemical Name: N-[2-(3,4-Dihydroxyphenyl)ethyl]-5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z-eicosatetraenamide
Datasheet
Citations (2)
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent endogenous cannabinoid and vanilloid receptor agonist, with no action at dopamine receptors. Selective for CB1 over CB2 receptors (Ki values are 0.25 and 12 μM respectively), and potent agonist at TRPV1 (VR1) receptors (EC50 ~ 50 nM). Metabolically stable and competitively inhibits FAAH and anandamide transport. Has cannabinoid and vanilloid actions in vivo.

Technical Data

M. Wt 439.64
Formula C28H41NO3
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
CAS Number 199875-69-9
PubChem ID 5282105
InChI Key MVVPIAAVGAWJNQ-DOFZRALJSA-N
Smiles O=C(NCCC1=CC=C(O)C(O)=C1)CCC\C=C/C\C=C/C/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCC

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solubility Soluble in ethanol (supplied pre-dissolved in anhydrous ethanol, 5mg/ml)

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Bisogno et al (2000) N-acyl-dopamines: novel synthetic CB1 cannabinoid-receptor ligands and inhibitors of anandamide inactivation with cannabimimetic activity in vitro and in vivo. Biochem.J. 351 817 PMID: 11042139

De Petrocellis et al (2000) Overlap between the ligand recognition properties of the anandamide transporter and the VR1 vanilloid receptor: inhibitors of anandamide uptake with negligible capsaicin-like activity. FEBS Lett. 483 52 PMID: 11033355

Huang et al (2002) An endogenous capsaicin-like substance with high potency at recombinant and native vanilloid VR1 receptors. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A. 99 8400 PMID: 12060783


If you know of a relevant reference for NADA, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all CB1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: NADA, NADA supplier, Endogenous, CB1, agonists, vanilloid, inhibitors, inhibits, FAAH, AMT, TRPV1, cannabinoids, Receptors, Vanillioids, VR1, Channels, Transient, Receptor, Potential, cb1r, N-Arachidonyldopamine, AA-DA, TRPV, 1568, Tocris Bioscience

2 Citations for NADA

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for NADA include:

Kaszás et al (2012) Small molecule positive allosteric modulation of TRPV1 activation by vanilloids and acidic pH. PLoS One 340 152 PMID: 22005042

Pitcher et al (2007) Spinal NKCC1 blockade inhibits TRPV1-dependent referred allodynia. J Pharmacol Exp Ther 3 17 PMID: 17603899


Do you know of a great paper that uses NADA from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for NADA

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review NADA and earn rewards!

Have you used NADA?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands

Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands Scientific Review

Written by Roger Pertwee, this review discusses compounds which affect the activity of the endocannabinoid system, focusing particularly on ligands that are most widely used as experimental tools and denotes compounds available from Tocris.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.