Lavendustin A

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 1331 - Lavendustin A | C21H19NO6 | CAS No. 125697-92-9
Description: EGFR, p60c-src inhibitor
Alternative Names: RG 14355
Chemical Name: 5-[[(2,5-Dihydroxyphenyl)methyl][(2-hydroxyphenyl)methyl]amino]-2-hydroxybenzoic acid
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

Potent, cell-permeable inhibitor of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase (IC50 = 11 nM). Inhibits p60c-src with an IC50 of 500 nM and is selective over PKA, PKC and PI 3-kinase (IC50 > 100 μM).

Technical Data

M. Wt 381.38
Formula C21H19NO6
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 125697-92-9
PubChem ID 3894
InChI Key ULTTYPMRMMDONC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles OC1=CC=C(O)C=C1CN(CC3=C(O)C=CC=C3)C2=CC=C(O)C(C(O)=O)=C2

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
ethanol 9.53 25
DMSO 9.53 25

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 381.38. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
0.25 mM 10.49 mL 52.44 mL 104.88 mL
1.25 mM 2.1 mL 10.49 mL 20.98 mL
2.5 mM 1.05 mL 5.24 mL 10.49 mL
12.5 mM 0.21 mL 1.05 mL 2.1 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Hsu et al (1991) Kinetic analysis of the inhibition of the epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase by lavendustin-A and its analogue. J.Biol.Chem. 266 21105 PMID: 1939153

O'Dell et al (1991) Long-term potentiation in the hippocampus is blocked by tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Nature 353 558 PMID: 1656271

Onoda et al (1989) Isolation of a novel tyrosine kinase inhibitor, lavendustin A, from Streptomyces griseolavendus. J.Nat.Prod. 52 1252 PMID: 2614420


If you know of a relevant reference for Lavendustin A, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: Lavendustin A, Lavendustin A supplier, EGFR, p60c-src, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factors, Receptors, ErbB, Her, Receptor, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, LavendustinA, RG14355, RG, 14355, Src, 1331, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Lavendustin A

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Lavendustin A. Do you know of a great paper that uses Lavendustin A from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Lavendustin A

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Lavendustin A and earn rewards!

Have you used Lavendustin A?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.