DEA

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1485 - DEA | C24H41NO2 | CAS No. 150314-35-5
Description: Endogenous CB1 agonist
Alternative Names: Docosatetraenylethanolamide
Chemical Name: N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-7Z,10Z,13Z,16Z-docosatetraenamide
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent endocannabinoid and anandamide (Cat. No. 1339) analog that activates CB1 receptors in microglia and binds to rat synaptosomal membranes (Ki = 34.4 nM). Cannabimimetic in vivo.

Technical Data

M. Wt 375.59
Formula C24H41NO2
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
CAS Number 150314-35-5
PubChem ID 5282273
InChI Key FMVHVRYFQIXOAF-DOFZRALJSA-N
Smiles CCCCC\C=C/C\C=C/C/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCCC(NCCO)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

SolubilitySoluble in ethanol (supplied pre-dissolved in anhydrous ethanol, 5mg/ml)

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 375.59. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.66 mL 13.31 mL 26.62 mL
5 mM 0.53 mL 2.66 mL 5.32 mL
10 mM 0.27 mL 1.33 mL 2.66 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.27 mL 0.53 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Barg et al (1995) Cannabinomimetic behavioral effects of and adenylate cyclase inhibition by two new endogenous anandamides. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 287 145 PMID: 8749028

Hanus et al (1993) Two new unsaturated fatty acid ethanolamides in brain that bind to the cannabinoid receptor. J.Med.Chem. 36 3032 PMID: 8411021

Walter et al (2001) Microglial cells produce endocannabinoids and express functional cannabinoid receptors: evidence that docosatetraenylethanolamide (DEA) is an additional endocannabinoid. Soc.Neurosci.Abstr. 634.16 PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for DEA, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all CB1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: DEA, supplier, Endogenous, CB1, agonists, Cannabinoids, Receptors, cb1r, Docosatetraenylethanolamide, CB1, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for DEA

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for DEA. Do you know of a great paper that uses DEA from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands

Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands Scientific Review

Written by Roger Pertwee, this review discusses compounds which affect the activity of the endocannabinoid system, focusing particularly on ligands that are most widely used as experimental tools and denotes compounds available from Tocris.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for DEA

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols