CGP 52411

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 3360 - CGP 52411 | C20H15N3O2 | CAS No. 145915-58-8
Description: EGFR inhibitor. Also inhibits Aβ42 fibril formation
Alternative Names: DAPH
Chemical Name: 5,6-Bis(phenylamino)-1H-isoindole-1,3(2H)-dione
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

Selective inhibitor of the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) (IC50 = 0.3 μM in vitro). Also inhibits and reverses the formation of Aβ42 fibers associated with Alzheimer's disease. Eliminates calcium influx potential when coincubated with amyloid β-peptide (1-42) (Cat.No. 1428); reduces neurotoxicity by blocking Ca2+ influx into neuronal cells.

Compound Libraries

CGP 52411 is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 329.35
Formula C20H15N3O2
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 145915-58-8
PubChem ID 1697
InChI Key AAALVYBICLMAMA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles O=C2NC(C1=CC(NC4=CC=CC=C4)=C(NC3=CC=CC=C3)C=C12)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 32.94 100
ethanol 8.23 25

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 329.35. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.04 mL 15.18 mL 30.36 mL
5 mM 0.61 mL 3.04 mL 6.07 mL
10 mM 0.3 mL 1.52 mL 3.04 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.3 mL 0.61 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Buchdunger et al (1994) 4,5-dianilinophthalimide: a protein tyrosine kinase inhibitor with selectivity for the epidermal growth factor receptor signal transduction pathway and potent in vivo antitumor activity. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci. 91 2334 PMID: 8134396

Blanchard et al (2004) Efficient reversal of Alzheimer's disease fibril formation and elimination of neurotoxicity by a small molecule. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci. 101 14326 PMID: 15388848

Wang et al (2008) Direct and selective elimination of specific prions and amyloids by 4,5-dianilinophthalimide and analogs. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci. 105 7159 PMID: 18480256


If you know of a relevant reference for CGP 52411, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: CGP 52411, CGP 52411 supplier, abeta42, ab42, aβ42, fibers, fibres, fibrils, epidermal, growth, factors, receptors, EGFR, Alzheimers, disease, CGP52411, amyloidbeta, amyloidb, amyloidβ, DAPH, Amyloid, Beta, Peptides, 3360, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for CGP 52411

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for CGP 52411. Do you know of a great paper that uses CGP 52411 from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for CGP 52411

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review CGP 52411 and earn rewards!

Have you used CGP 52411?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.