AG 213

Cat. No. 0503 Datasheet / COA / SDS

Discontinued Product

Unfortunately AG 213 (Cat. No. 0503) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 0503 - AG 213 | C10H8N2O2S | CAS No. 122520-86-9
Description: EGFR/PDGFR-kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: Tyrphostin AG 213
Chemical Name: (E)-2-Cyano-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-2-propenthioamide
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and platelet-derived growth factor receptor (PDGFR) kinase inhibitor (IC50 values are 2.4 and 3 μM respectively). Stimulates microtubule polymerization and promotes neurite outgrowth > 17-fold over basal conditions in vitro. Also weakly inhibits protein kinase C (IC50 = 60 μM).

Technical Data

M. Wt 220.25
Formula C10H8N2O2S
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
CAS Number 122520-86-9
Smiles OC1=C(O)C=CC(\C=C(C(N)=S)/C#N)=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Gazit et al (1989) Tyrphostins I: synthesis and biological activity of protein tyrosine kinase inhibitors. J.Med.Chem. 32 2344 PMID: 2552117

Levitzki and Gazit (1995) Tyrosine kinase inhibition: an approach to drug development. Science 267 1782 PMID: 7892601

Plouffe et al (2006) Role of tyrosine kinase receptors in angiotensin II AT2 receptor signaling: Involvement in neurite outgrowth and in p42/p44mapk activation in NG108-15 cells. Endocrinology 147 4646 PMID: 16809450

Yaish et al (1988) Blocking of EGF-dependent cell proliferation by EGF receptor kinase inhibitors. Science 242 933 PMID: 3263702

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: AG 213, supplier, EGFR, PDGFR, kinase, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factors, Receptors, ErbB, Her, Receptor, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, Platelet, Derived, AG213, Tyrphostin, AG, 213, Tyrphostin, AG, 213, EGFR, PDGFR, EGFR, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for AG 213

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for AG 213.

Reviews for AG 213

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review AG 213 and earn rewards!

Have you used AG 213?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$10US/$10CAN/€7/£6 gift card for a review without an image

$25US/$25CAN/€18/£15 gift card for a review with an image

*Offer only valid in the USA / Canada, UK and Europe

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.