AG 18

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 0493 - AG 18 | C10H6N2O2 | CAS No. 118409-57-7
Description: EGFR/PDGFR-kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: RG-50810, Tyrphostin A23
Chemical Name: [(3,4-Dihydroxyphenyl)methylene]-propenedinitrile
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Inhibitor of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and platelet-derived growth factor receptor (PDGFR) kinase (IC50 values are 35 and 25 μM respectively). Inhibits EGF-stimulated cell proliferation. Also acts as a mitochondrial uncoupler that alters phosphorylation-dependent cell signaling.

Technical Data

M. Wt 186.17
Formula C10H6N2O2
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
CAS Number 118409-57-7
PubChem ID 2052
InChI Key VTJXFTPMFYAJJU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles OC1=C(O)C=C(\C=C(/C#N)C#N)C=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Gazit et al (1988) Blocking of EGF-dependent cell proliferation by EGF receptor kinase inhibitors. Science 242 933 PMID: 3263702

Gazit et al (1989) Tyrphostins inhibit epidermal growth factor (EGF)-receptor tyrosine kinase activity in living cells and EGF-stimulated cell proliferation. J.Biol.Chem. 264 14503 PMID: 2788167

Gazit et al (1989) Tyrphostins I: synthesis and biological activity of protein tyrosine kinase inhibitors. J.Med.Chem. 32 2344 PMID: 2552117

Levitzki and Gazit (1995) Tyrosine kinase inhibition: an approach to drug development. Science 267 1782 PMID: 7892601

Soltoff (2004) Evidence that tyrphostins AG10 and AG18 are mitochondrial uncouplers that alter phosphorylation-dependent cell signaling. J.Biol.Chem. 279 10910 PMID: 14688271


If you know of a relevant reference for AG 18, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: AG 18, AG 18 supplier, EGFR, PDGFR, kinase, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factors, Receptors, ErbB, Her, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, Platelet, Derived, AG18, RG50810, RG-50810, Tyrphostin, A23, 0493, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for AG 18

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for AG 18 include:

Villalba et al (2007) Contribution of both Ca2+ entry and Ca2+ sensitization to the alpha1-adrenergic vasoconstriction of rat penile small arteries. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol 292 H1157 PMID: 17085536


Do you know of a great paper that uses AG 18 from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for AG 18

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review AG 18 and earn rewards!

Have you used AG 18?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.