ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100)

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1781 - ACPA (in Tocrisolve 100) | C23H37NO | CAS No. 229021-64-1
Description: Potent, selective CB1 agonist (in water-soluble emulsion)
Alternative Names: Arachidonylcyclopropylamide
Chemical Name: N-(Cyclopropyl)-5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z-eicosatetraenamide
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent and selective CB1 agonist (Ki = 2.2 nM), in water-soluble emulsion (for details see TocrisolveTM 100). Displays 325-fold selectivity over CB2 receptors and is active in vivo.

ACPA, pure oil dissolved in ethanol and Tocrisolve Control also available.

Technical Data

M. Wt 343.55
Formula C23H37NO
Storage Store at +4°C
CAS Number 229021-64-1
PubChem ID 5311007
InChI Key GLGAUBPACOBAMV-DOFZRALJSA-N
Smiles O=C(NC1CC1)CCC\C=C/C\C=C/C/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCC

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Hillard et al (1999) Synthesis and characterization of potent and selective agonists of the neuronal cannabinoid receptor (CB1). J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 289 1427 PMID: 10336536

Pertwee (1999) Pharmacology of cannabinoid receptor ligands. Curr.Med.Chem. 6 635 PMID: 10469884

Patel et al (2001) Cannabinoid CB1 receptor agonists produce cerebellar dysfunction in mice. 2001 Symposium on the Cannabinoids, International PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100), please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all CB1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: ACPA (in Tocrisolve 100), supplier, Potent, selective, CB1, agonists, water-soluble, emulsion, cannabinoids, Receptors, cb1r, Arachidonylcyclopropylamide, CB1, Receptors, CB1, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100)

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100) include:

Niu et al (2012) Effects of gonadal hormones on the peripheral cannabinoid receptor 1 (CB1R) system under a myositis condition in rats. Sleep 153 2283 PMID: 22940464


Do you know of a great paper that uses ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100) from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Reviews for ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100)

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100) and earn rewards!

Have you used ACPA (in Tocrisolve™ 100)?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$10US/$10CAN/€7/£6 gift card for a review without an image

$25US/$25CAN/€18/£15 gift card for a review with an image

*Offer only valid in the USA / Canada, UK and Europe

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands

Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands Scientific Review

Written by Roger Pertwee, this review discusses compounds which affect the activity of the endocannabinoid system, focusing particularly on ligands that are most widely used as experimental tools and denotes compounds available from Tocris.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.