5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride

Discontinued Product

5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride (Cat. No. 0263) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 0263 - 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride | CAS No. 660-88-8
Description: GABAA agonist / GABAB antagonist
Alternative Names: δ-Aminovaleric acid
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Weak GABAB antagonist, also GABAA agonist.

Technical Data

M. Wt 153.61
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
CAS Number 660-88-8

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis is currently unavailable on-line.
Please contact Customer Service

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Falch et al (1986) Comparative stereostructure-activity studies of GABAA and GABAB receptor sites and GABA uptake using rat brain membrane preparations. J.Neurochem. 47 898 PMID: 3016189

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Antagonists

Keywords: 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride, 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride supplier, d-Aminovaleric, acid, GABAA, Receptors, GABAB, 0263, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride.

Reviews for 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride and earn rewards!

Have you used 5-Aminopentanoic acid hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Ion Channel

Ion Channel Product Listing

A collection of around 500 products for ion channel research, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Ligand-gated ion channels
  • Voltage-gated ion channels
  • Other Ion Channels
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Epilepsy

Epilepsy Poster

Epilepsy is a brain disease that affects 60 million people globally. More than 20 anti-seizure drugs are currently available, but these do not address the underlying causes of the condition. This poster summarizes current knowledge about the development of the condition and highlights some approaches that have disease-modifying effects in proof-of-concept studies.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.