TAK 165

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 3599 - TAK 165 | C25H23F3N4O2 | CAS No. 366017-09-6
Description: Potent and selective ErbB2 inhibitor
Alternative Names: Mubritinib
Chemical Name: 1-[4-[4-[[2-[(1E)-2-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethenyl]-4-oxazolyl]methoxy]phenyl]butyl]-1H-1,2,3-triazole
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

Potent, irreversible human epithelial growth factor receptor 2 (ErbB2) inhibitor (IC50 = 6 nM) that displays > 4000-fold selectivity over EGFR, FGFR, PDGFR, JAK1 and Src. Exhibits potent antiproliferative effects in ErbB2-overexpressing cancer cell lines (IC50 = 5 nM in BT474 breast cancer cells) and significantly inhibits bladder, breast and prostate cancer xenograft growth in vivo.

Compound Libraries

TAK 165 is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus and Tocriscreen Kinase Inhibitor Toolbox I. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 468.47
Formula C25H23F3N4O2
Storage Store at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 366017-09-6
PubChem ID 6444692
InChI Key ZTFBIUXIQYRUNT-MDWZMJQESA-N
Smiles FC(C(C=C2)=CC=C2/C=C/C1=NC(COC3=CC=C(CCCCN4C=CN=N4)C=C3)=CO1)(F)F

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 35.14 75

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 468.47. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
0.75 mM 2.85 mL 14.23 mL 28.46 mL
3.75 mM 0.57 mL 2.85 mL 5.69 mL
7.5 mM 0.28 mL 1.42 mL 2.85 mL
37.5 mM 0.06 mL 0.28 mL 0.57 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Sridhar et al (2003) Inhibitors of epidermal-growth-factor receptors: a review of clinical research with a focus on non-small-cell lung cancer. Lancet Oncol. 4 397 PMID: 12850190

Nagasawa et al (2006) Novel HER2 selective tyrosine kinase inhibitor, TAK-165, inhibits bladder, kidney and androgen-independent prostate cancer in vitro and in vivo. Int.J.Urol. 13 585

Spector et al (2007) Small molecule HER-2 tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Breast Cancer Res. 9 205


If you know of a relevant reference for TAK 165, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: TAK 165, TAK 165 supplier, Potent, selective, ErbB2, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factor, Receptors, Her, EGFR, Receptor, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, TAK165, Mubritinib, 3599, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for TAK 165

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for TAK 165. Do you know of a great paper that uses TAK 165 from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for TAK 165

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review TAK 165 and earn rewards!

Have you used TAK 165?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.