Roxindole hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1559 - Roxindole hydrochloride | C23H26N2O.HCl | CAS No. 108050-82-4
Description: Dopamine D2 autoreceptor agonist. Also has affinity for D3, D4, 5-HT1A receptors and the 5-HT transporter
Alternative Names: EMD 49980
Chemical Name: 3-[4-(3,6-Dihydro-4-phenyl-1(2H)-pyridinyl)butyl]-1H-indol-5-ol hydrochloride
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Dopamine D2 autoreceptor agonist, with affinity for D3, D4 and 5-HT1 receptors (pKi values are 8.55, 8.93, 8.23, 9.42, 6.00 and 7.05 for human D2, D3, D4, 5-HT1A, 5-HT1B and 5-HT1D receptors). Inhibits 5-HT uptake and is antidepressant in vivo.

Technical Data

M. Wt 382.93
Formula C23H26N2O.HCl
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 108050-82-4
PubChem ID 9886286
InChI Key ZCEPVNSWLLJECX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles OC(C=C4)=CC1=C4NC=C1CCCCN2CCC(C3=CC=CC=C3)=CC2.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 19.15 50mM with gentle warming

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 382.93. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.61 mL 13.06 mL 26.11 mL
5 mM 0.52 mL 2.61 mL 5.22 mL
10 mM 0.26 mL 1.31 mL 2.61 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.26 mL 0.52 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Bartoszyk et al (1996) Roxindole: psychopharmacological profile of a dopamine D2 autoreceptor agonist. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 276 41 PMID: 8558454

Newman-Tancredi et al (1999) Actions of roxindole at recombinant human dopamine D2, D3 and D4 and serotonin 5-HT1A, 5-HT1B and 5-HT1D receptors. Naunyn Schmiedebergs Arch.Pharmacol. 359 447 PMID: 10431754

Seyfried et al (1989) Biochemical and functional studies on EMD 49980: a potent, selectively presynaptic D-2 dopamine agonist with actions on serotonin systems. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 160 31 PMID: 2565817


If you know of a relevant reference for Roxindole hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Dopamine Agonists

Keywords: Roxindole hydrochloride, supplier, 5-HT, reuptake, inhibitors, inhibits, affinity, 5-HT1A, receptors, D2, dopamine, dopaminergic, agonists, autoreceptor, D3, D4, transporters, Serotonin, 5-HT-, 5-Hydroxytryptamine, Receptors, D2-like, Non-Selective, EMD49980, EMD, 49980, Non-selective, Dopamine, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Roxindole hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Roxindole hydrochloride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Roxindole hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Dopamine Receptors

Dopamine Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Phillip Strange and revised by Kim Neve in 2013, this review summarizes the history of the dopamine receptors and provides an overview of individual receptor subtype properties, their distribution and identifies ligands which act at each receptor subtype. Compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Roxindole hydrochloride

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols