PD 153035 hydrochloride

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 1037 - PD 153035 hydrochloride | C16H14BrN3O2.HCl | CAS No. 183322-45-4
Description: EGFR-kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: ZM 252868
Chemical Name: 4-[(3-Bromophenyl)amino]-6,7-dimethoxyquinazoline hydrochloride
Datasheet
Citations (5)
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

An extremely potent inhibitor of epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptor tyrosine kinase, with an IC50 of 25 pM. Inhibits other purified tyrosine kinases only at micromolar or higher concentrations.

Licensing Information

Sold with the permission of AstraZeneca UK Ltd.

Technical Data

M. Wt 396.67
Formula C16H14BrN3O2.HCl
Storage Store at RT
CAS Number 183322-45-4
PubChem ID 11246488
InChI Key ZJOKWAWPAPMNIM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles BrC1=CC=CC(NC3=NC=NC2=CC(OC)=C(OC)C=C23)=C1.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 3.97 10 with gentle warming

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 396.67. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
0.1 mM 25.21 mL 126.05 mL 252.1 mL
0.5 mM 5.04 mL 25.21 mL 50.42 mL
1 mM 2.52 mL 12.6 mL 25.21 mL
5 mM 0.5 mL 2.52 mL 5.04 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: PD 153035 hydrochloride, PD 153035 hydrochloride supplier, EGFR-kinase, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factors, Receptors, ErbB, Her, Receptor, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, PD153035, hydrochloride, AstraZeneca, ZM252868, ZM, 252868, EGFR, 1037, Tocris Bioscience

5 Citations for PD 153035 hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for PD 153035 hydrochloride include:

Lahey et al (2017) Signaling pathways induced by serine proteases to increase intestinal epithelial barrier function. PLoS One 12 e0180259 PMID: 28671992

Swanson et al (2012) Inhibition of epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase ameliorates collagen-induced arthritis. J Immunol 188 3513 PMID: 22393153

Xu (2007) EGFR activation results in enhanced cyclooxygenase-2 expression through p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase-dependent activation of the Sp1/Sp3 transcription factors in human gliomas. Cancer Res 67 6121 PMID: 17616668

Taylor et al (2014) Hepatic nonparenchymal cells drive metastatic breast cancer outgrowth and partial epithelial to mesenchymal transition. Breast Cancer Res Treat 144 551 PMID: 24610032


Do you know of a great paper that uses PD 153035 hydrochloride from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for PD 153035 hydrochloride

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review PD 153035 hydrochloride and earn rewards!

Have you used PD 153035 hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.