NFPS

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2789 - NFPS | C24H24FNO3 | CAS No. 405225-21-0
Description: Selective non-transportable GlyT1 inhibitor
Alternative Names: (±)-NFPS
Chemical Name: N-[3-([1,1-Biphenyl]-4-yloxy)-3-(4-fluorophenyl)propyl]-N-methylglycine
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (2)
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Selective, non-transportable inhibitor of GlyT1 which displays no activity at GABA or glutamate receptors (IC50 values are 2.8, 9.8 and 56000 nM for hGlyT1, rGlyT1 and rGlyT2 respectively). Enhances the amplitude of the NMDA component of glutamatergic EPSCs.

R-enantiomer also available.

Technical Data

M. Wt 393.45
Formula C24H24FNO3
Storage Store at +4°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 405225-21-0
PubChem ID 5311283
InChI Key FDORQEIHOKEJNX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles FC1=CC=C(C(OC2=CC=C(C3=CC=CC=C3)C=C2)CCN(C)CC(O)=O)C=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 3.93 10
ethanol 1.97 5 with gentle warming

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 393.45. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.54 mL 12.71 mL 25.42 mL
5 mM 0.51 mL 2.54 mL 5.08 mL
10 mM 0.25 mL 1.27 mL 2.54 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.25 mL 0.51 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Bergeron et al (1998) Modulation of N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor function by glycine transport. Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA 95 15730

Harsing Jr. et al (2003) The glycine transporter-1 inhibitors NFPS and Org 24461: a pharmacological study. Pharmacol.Biochem.Behav. 74 881

Mallorga et al (2003) Pharmacology and expression analysis of glycine transporter GlyT1 with [3H]-(N-[3-(4'-fluorophenyl)-3-(4'phenylphenoxy)propyl])sarcosine. Neuropharmacology 45 585 PMID: 12941372


If you know of a relevant reference for NFPS, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glycine Transporter Inhibitors

Keywords: NFPS, NFPS supplier, Selective, non-transportable, GlyT1, inhibitors, inhibits, Glycine, Transporters, Monoamine, Neurotransmitter, (+/-)-NFPS, 2789, Tocris Bioscience

2 Citations for NFPS

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for NFPS include:

Romei et al (2016) Colocalization of neurotransmitter transporters on the plasma membrane of the same nerve terminal may reflect cotransmission. Brain Research Bulletin 127 100 PMID: 27565422

DeBrouse et al (2013) Probing the modulation of acute ethanol intoxication by pharmacological manipulation of the NMDAR glycine co-agonist site. Alcohol Clin Exp Res 37 223 PMID: 22934986


Do you know of a great paper that uses NFPS from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for NFPS

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review NFPS and earn rewards!

Have you used NFPS?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.