ALX 5407 hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1757 - ALX 5407 hydrochloride | C24H24FNO3.HCl | CAS No. 200006-08-2
Description: Selective non-transportable GlyT1 inhibitor
Alternative Names: (+)-NFPS
Chemical Name: N-[(3R)-3-([1,1'-Biphenyl]-4-yloxy)-3-(4-fluorophenyl)propyl]-N-methylglycine hydrochloride
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Literature

Biological Activity

Selective non-transportable inhibitor of the glycine transporter GlyT1 (IC50 values are 3 nM and > 100 μM for human GlyT1c and GlyT2 respectively). Does not recognize other glycine sites, including the glycine site on the NMDA receptor (IC50 > 100 μM).

Licensing Information

Sold with the permission of NPS Pharmaceuticals Inc. Strictly for in vitro use only

Compound Libraries

ALX 5407 hydrochloride is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 429.92
Formula C24H24FNO3.HCl
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 200006-08-2
PubChem ID 16078946
InChI Key RPDGSZCYSJWQEE-GNAFDRTKSA-N
Smiles FC(C=C2)=CC=C2[C@@H](CCN(CC(O)=O)C)OC1=CC=C(C3=CC=CC=C3)C=C1.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 42.99 100
ethanol 21.5 50

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 429.92. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.33 mL 11.63 mL 23.26 mL
5 mM 0.47 mL 2.33 mL 4.65 mL
10 mM 0.23 mL 1.16 mL 2.33 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.23 mL 0.47 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Atkinson et al (2001) ALX 5407: a potent, selective inhibitor of the hGlyT1 glycine transporter. Mol.Pharmacol. 60 1414 PMID: 11723250

Lipina et al (2005) Modulators of the glycine site on NMDA receptors, D-serine and ALX 5407, display similar beneficial effects to clozapine in mouse models of schizophrenia. Psychopharmacology 179 54 PMID: 15759151


If you know of a relevant reference for ALX 5407 hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glycine Transporter Inhibitors

Keywords: ALX 5407 hydrochloride, supplier, Selective, non-transportable, GlyT1, inhibitors, inhibits, Glycine, Transporters, Monoamine, Neurotransmitter, ALX5407, hydrochloride, (+)-NFPS, Glycine, Transporters, Glycine, Transporters, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for ALX 5407 hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for ALX 5407 hydrochloride include:

Yue et al (2016) Inhibition of glycine transporter-1 in the dorsal vagal complex improves metabolic homeostasis in diabetes and obesity. Nat.Commun. 7 13501 PMID: 27874011


Do you know of a great paper that uses ALX 5407 hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

ALX 5407 hydrochloride Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used ALX 5407 hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.