Nemonapride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1746 - Nemonapride | C21H26ClN3O2 | CAS No. 75272-39-8
Description: Highly potent D2-like antagonist. Also 5-HT1A agonist
Alternative Names: YM 09151, YM 09151-2
Chemical Name: cis-5-Chloro-2-methoxy-4-(methylamino)-N-[2-methyl-1-(phenylmethyl)-3-pyrrolidinyl]benzamide
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Highly potent dopamine D2-like receptor antagonist; selective over D1-like receptors (Ki values are 0.1 and 740 nM for D2-like and D1-like receptors respectively). Also potent 5-HT1A receptor agonist (IC50 = 34 nM) and has affinity for sigma receptors.

Compound Libraries

Nemonapride is also offered as part of the Tocriscreen Plus. Find out more about compound libraries available from Tocris.

Technical Data

M. Wt 387.91
Formula C21H26ClN3O2
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 75272-39-8
PubChem ID 76968489
InChI Key QCYCDKUNJFKYEI-ZVWWNKPMSA-N
Smiles O=C(C3=C(OC)C=C(NC)C(Cl)=C3)N[C@@H]1CCN(CC2=CC=CC=C2)[C@@H]1C.O=C(C6=C(OC)C=C(NC)C(Cl)=C6)N[C@H]4CCN(CC5=CC=CC=C5)[C@H]4C

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 9.7 25
ethanol 7.76 20

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 387.91. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.58 mL 12.89 mL 25.78 mL
5 mM 0.52 mL 2.58 mL 5.16 mL
10 mM 0.26 mL 1.29 mL 2.58 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.26 mL 0.52 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Assie et al (1997) 5-HT1A receptor agonist properties of the antipsychotic, nemonapride: comparison with bromerguride and clozapine. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 334 141 PMID: 9369342

Terai et al (1983) Selective binding of YM-09151-2, a new potent neuroleptic, to D2-dopaminergic receptors. Jpn.J.Pharmacol. 33 749 PMID: 6138453

Ujike et al (1996) [3H]YM-09151-2 (nemonapride), a potent radioligand for both sigma1 and sigma2 receptor subtypes. Neuroreport 7 1057 PMID: 8804051


If you know of a relevant reference for Nemonapride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Dopamine Antagonists

Keywords: Nemonapride, supplier, 5-HT1A, agonists, potent, D2-like, dopamine, antagonists, Serotonin, Receptors, Non-Selective, dopaminergic, YM09151, YM09151-2, YM, 09151, YM, 09151-2, Non-selective, Dopamine, 5-HT1A, Receptors, Non-selective, Dopamine, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Nemonapride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Nemonapride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Nemonapride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Dopamine Receptors

Dopamine Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Phillip Strange and revised by Kim Neve in 2013, this review summarizes the history of the dopamine receptors and provides an overview of individual receptor subtype properties, their distribution and identifies ligands which act at each receptor subtype. Compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Nemonapride

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols