Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

Discontinued Product

Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate (Cat. No. 0577) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 0577 - Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate | C10H10O4 | CAS No. 63177-57-1
Description: EGFR-kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: Erbstatin analog
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate is an erbstatin analog. Inhibitor of EGF receptor-associated tyrosine kinases.

Technical Data for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

M. Wt 194.19
Formula C10H10O4
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 63177-57-1
PubChem ID 5353609
InChI Key BQCNSTFWSKOWMA-GORDUTHDSA-N
Smiles COC(=O)\C=C\C1=C(O)C=CC(O)=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Product Datasheets for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

References for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Isshiki et al (1990) Inhibition of epidermal growth factor-induced DNA synthesis by tyrosine kinase inhibitors. FEBS Lett. 260 198 PMID: 2298299

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate, Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate supplier, EGFR, kinase, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factors, Receptors, ErbB, Her, RTK, Receptor, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, Methyl-25-dihydroxycinnamate, Erbstatin, analog, 0577, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate.

Reviews for Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate and earn rewards!

Have you used Methyl 2,5-dihydroxycinnamate?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer Research Product Guide

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases Product Listing

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.