Leelamine hydrochloride

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 2139 - Leelamine hydrochloride | C20H31N.HCl | CAS No. 16496-99-4
Description: CB1 agonist
Alternative Names: Lylamine hydrochloride, (+)-Dehydroabietylamine
Chemical Name: (1R,4aS,10aR)-1,2,3,4,4a,9,10,10a-Octahydro-1-,4a-dimethyl-7-(1-methylethyl)-1-phenanthrenemethanamine hydrochloride
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

CB1 agonist. Displaces binding of [3H]-SR141716A with an IC50 value of 2.86 μM.

Technical Data

M. Wt 321.93
Formula C20H31N.HCl
Storage Store at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 16496-99-4
PubChem ID 16759156
InChI Key CVPQLGCAWUAYPF-WFBUOHSLSA-N
Smiles NC[C@]1(C)CCC[C@@]3(C)[C@]([H])1CCC2=CC(C(C)C)=CC=C23.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
ethanol 32.19 100
DMSO 32.19 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 321.93. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.11 mL 15.53 mL 31.06 mL
5 mM 0.62 mL 3.11 mL 6.21 mL
10 mM 0.31 mL 1.55 mL 3.11 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.31 mL 0.62 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

If you know of a relevant reference for Leelamine hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all CB1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: Leelamine hydrochloride, Leelamine hydrochloride supplier, CB1, agonists, cannabinoids, Receptors, cb1r, Leelamide, Lylamine, hydrochloride, (+)-Dehydroabietylamine, 2139, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for Leelamine hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Leelamine hydrochloride include:

Gowda et al (2014) Nanolipolee-007, a novel nanoparticle-based drug containing leelamine for the treatment of melanoma. Mol Cancer Ther 13 2328 PMID: 25082958


Do you know of a great paper that uses Leelamine hydrochloride from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Leelamine hydrochloride

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Leelamine hydrochloride and earn rewards!

Have you used Leelamine hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands

Cannabinoid Receptor Ligands Scientific Review

Written by Roger Pertwee, this review discusses compounds which affect the activity of the endocannabinoid system, focusing particularly on ligands that are most widely used as experimental tools and denotes compounds available from Tocris.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.