Canertinib dihydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 5916 - Canertinib dihydrochloride | C24H25ClFN5O3.2HCl | CAS No. 289499-45-2
Description: Potent EGFR kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: CI 1033, PD 183805
Chemical Name: N-[4-[(3-Chloro-4-fluorophenyl)amino]-7-[3-(4-morpholinyl)propoxy]-6-quinazolinyl]-2-propenamide dihydrochloride
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent EGFR kinase inhibitor (IC50 = 7.4 nM). Blocks autophosphorylation of erbB2. Inhibits growth of A431 tumor xenografts in mice. Cell permeable.

Licensing Information

Sold for research purposes under agreement from Pfizer Inc.

Technical Data

M. Wt 558.86
Formula C24H25ClFN5O3.2HCl
Storage Store at -20°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 289499-45-2
PubChem ID 156413
InChI Key JZZFDCXSFTVOJY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles O=C(C=C)NC1=C(OCCCN4CCOCC4)C=C(N=CN=C2NC3=CC(Cl)=C(F)C=C3)C2=C1.Cl.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 55.89 100
water 11.18 20

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 558.86. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 1.79 mL 8.95 mL 17.89 mL
5 mM 0.36 mL 1.79 mL 3.58 mL
10 mM 0.18 mL 0.89 mL 1.79 mL
50 mM 0.04 mL 0.18 mL 0.36 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Smaill et al (2000) Tyrosine kinase inhibitors. 17. Irreversible inhibitors of the epidermal growth factor receptor: 4-(phenylamino)quinazoline- and 4-(phenylamino)pyrido[3,2-d]pyrimidine-6-acrylamides bearing additional solubilizing functions. J.Med.Chem. 43 1380 PMID: 10753475


If you know of a relevant reference for Canertinib dihydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: Canertinib dihydrochloride, Canertinib dihydrochloride supplier, potent, EGFR, receptor, tyrosine, kinase, epidermal, growth, factor, RTK, anticancer, inhibitors, inhibits, PD183805, CI1033, CI, 1033, PD, 183805, 5916, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Canertinib dihydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Canertinib dihydrochloride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Canertinib dihydrochloride from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Canertinib dihydrochloride

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Canertinib dihydrochloride and earn rewards!

Have you used Canertinib dihydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$10US/$10CAN/€7/£6 gift card for a review without an image

$25US/$25CAN/€18/£15 gift card for a review with an image

*Offer only valid in the USA / Canada, UK and Europe

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.