AMI-193

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 0524 - AMI-193 | C22H26FN3O2 | CAS No. 510-74-7
Description: D2-like antagonist; also selective 5-HT2 antagonist
Alternative Names: Spiramide
Chemical Name: 8-[3-(4-Fluorophenoxy)propyl]-1-phenyl-1,3,8-triazaspiro[4.5]-decanone
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (5)

Biological Activity

Selective 5-HT antagonist, which binds to 5-HT2 sites as potently as spiperone but has lower affinity for 5-HT2C receptors. Also a high affinity D2 receptor antagonist (Ki = 3 nM). Lacks the disruptive effect of spiperone on animal behavior.

Technical Data

M. Wt 383.46
Formula C22H26FN3O2
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 510-74-7
PubChem ID 68186
InChI Key FJUKDAZEABGEIH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles FC(C=C4)=CC=C4OCCCN1CCC2(N(C3=CC=CC=C3)CNC2=O)CC1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 28.76 75

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 383.46. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
0.75 mM 3.48 mL 17.39 mL 34.77 mL
3.75 mM 0.7 mL 3.48 mL 6.95 mL
7.5 mM 0.35 mL 1.74 mL 3.48 mL
37.5 mM 0.07 mL 0.35 mL 0.7 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Czoty et al (2000) Behavioural effects of AMI-193, a 5-HT2A- and DA D2-receptor antagonist, in the squirrel monkey. Pharmacol.Biochem.Behav. 67 257 PMID: 11124389

Ismaiel et al (1993) Antagonism of 1-(2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)-2-aminopropane stimulus with a newly identified 5HT2 versus 5HT1C selective antagonist. J.Med.Chem. 36 2519 PMID: 8355253


If you know of a relevant reference for AMI-193, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Dopamine Antagonists

Keywords: AMI-193, AMI-193 supplier, Selective, 5-HT2, antagonists, D2-like, receptor, Non-Selective, Serotonin, Receptors, Dopamine, dopaminergic, spiramide, Spiramide, Non-selective, 0524, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for AMI-193

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for AMI-193. Do you know of a great paper that uses AMI-193 from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for AMI-193

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review AMI-193 and earn rewards!

Have you used AMI-193?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Dopamine Receptors

Dopamine Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Phillip Strange and revised by Kim Neve in 2013, this review summarizes the history of the dopamine receptors and provides an overview of individual receptor subtype properties, their distribution and identifies ligands which act at each receptor subtype. Compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.