AG 556

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 0616 - AG 556 | C20H20N2O3 | CAS No. 133550-41-1
Description: EGFR-kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: Tyrphostin AG 556
Chemical Name: (E)-2-Cyano-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-N-(4-phenylbutyl)-2-propenamide
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) kinase inhibitor (IC50 = 1.1 μM). Selective over ErbB2 (IC50 > 500 μM).

Technical Data

M. Wt 336.39
Formula C20H20N2O3
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 133550-41-1
PubChem ID 5328775
InChI Key GWCNJMUSWLTSCW-SFQUDFHCSA-N
Smiles OC1=C(O)C=C(\C=C(/C#N)C(=O)NCCCCC2=CC=CC=C2)C=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 10.09 30

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 336.39. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.97 mL 14.86 mL 29.73 mL
5 mM 0.59 mL 2.97 mL 5.95 mL
10 mM 0.3 mL 1.49 mL 2.97 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.3 mL 0.59 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Gamett et al (1997) Secondary dimerization between members of the epidermal growth factor receptor family. J.Biol.Chem. 272 12052 PMID: 9115272

Gazit et al (1991) Tyrphostins. 2. Heterocyclic and α-substituted benzylidenemalononitrile tyrophostins as potent inhibitors of EGF receptor and ErbB2/neu tyrosine kinases. J.Med.Chem. 34 1896 PMID: 1676428


If you know of a relevant reference for AG 556, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: EGFR kinase inhibitors inhibits Epidermal Growth Factors Receptors ErbB Her Receptor Tyrosine Kinases RTKs AG556 Tyrphostin AG 556 Tyrphostin AG 556 EGFR

Citations for AG 556

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for AG 556. Do you know of a great paper that uses AG 556 from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for AG 556

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols