AG 555

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 0618 - AG 555 | C19H18N2O3 | CAS No. 133550-34-2
Description: Potent EGFR-kinase inhibitor
Alternative Names: Tyrphostin AG 555
Chemical Name: (E)-2-Cyano-3-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-N-(3-phenylpropyl)-2-propenamide
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) kinase inhibitor (IC50 = 0.7 μM) that displays 50-fold and >140-fold selectivity over ErbB2 and insulin receptor kinase respectively. Induce G1 growth arrest selectively in transformed cells (IC50 values are 6.4 and 9.4 μM in HPV16-immortalized and normal keratinocytes respectively).

Technical Data

M. Wt 322.36
Formula C19H18N2O3
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 133550-34-2
PubChem ID 5328770
InChI Key GSQOBTOAOGXIFL-LFIBNONCSA-N
Smiles OC1=CC=C(\C=C(/C#N)C(=O)NCCCC2=CC=CC=C2)C=C1O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 9.67 30

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 322.36. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.1 mL 15.51 mL 31.02 mL
5 mM 0.62 mL 3.1 mL 6.2 mL
10 mM 0.31 mL 1.55 mL 3.1 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.31 mL 0.62 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Ben-Bassat et al (1999) Tyrphostins that suppress the growth of human papilloma virus 16-immortalized human keratinocytes. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 290 1442 PMID: 10454524

Gazit et al (1991) Tyrphostins. 2. Heterocyclic and α-substituted benzylidenemalononitrile tyrophostins as potent inhibitors of EGF receptor and ErbB2/neu tyrosine kinases. J.Med.Chem. 34 1896 PMID: 1676428

Levitzki and Gazit (1995) Tyrosine kinase inhibition: an approach to drug development. Science 267 1782 PMID: 7892601


If you know of a relevant reference for AG 555, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all EGFR Inhibitors

Keywords: AG 555, supplier, Potent, EGFR, kinase, inhibitors, inhibits, Epidermal, Growth, Factors, Receptors, ErbB, Her, Tyrosine, Kinases, RTKs, AG555, Tyrphostin, AG, 555, Tyrphostin, AG, 555, EGFR, EGFR, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for AG 555

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for AG 555. Do you know of a great paper that uses AG 555 from Tocris? If so please let us know.

AG 555 Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used AG 555?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Kinases

Kinases Product Listing

A collection of over 400 products for kinase research, the listing includes inhibitors of:

  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinases
  • Protein Kinases A, C, D and G
  • PI-3 Kinase, Akt and mTOR
  • MAPK Signaling
  • Receptor Serine/Threonine Kinases
Angiogenesis in Cancer

Angiogenesis in Cancer Poster

Adapted from the 2015 Cancer Product Guide, Edition 3, this poster summarizes the pathogenesis of angiogenesis in cancer, as well as some of the main angiogenesis therapeutic targets.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.