Acamprosate calcium

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 3618 - Acamprosate calcium | C5H10NO4S.½Ca | CAS No. 77337-73-6
Description: GABA agonist and glutamatergic modulator
Alternative Names: Calcium acetylhomotaurinate
Chemical Name: 3-(Acetylamino)-1-propanesulfonic acid hemicalcium salt
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

GABA receptor agonist and modulator of glutamatergic systems. Reduces alcohol consumption in animal models of alcohol addiction.

Technical Data

M. Wt 200.24
Formula C5H10NO4S.½ Ca
Storage Desiccate at RT
CAS Number 77337-73-6
PubChem ID 155434
InChI Key BUVGWDNTAWHSKI-UHFFFAOYSA-L
Smiles CC(=O)NCCCS(=O)(=O)[O-].CC(=O)NCCCS(=O)(=O)[O-].[Ca+2]

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 2 10mM with gentle warming
water 20.2 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 200.24. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 4.99 mL 24.97 mL 49.94 mL
5 mM 1 mL 4.99 mL 9.99 mL
10 mM 0.5 mL 2.5 mL 4.99 mL
50 mM 0.1 mL 0.5 mL 1 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Spanagel et al (1996) Acamprosate and alcohol: I. Effects on alcohol intake following alcohol deprivation in the rat. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 305 39 PMID: 8813529

Berton et al (1998) Acamprosate enhances N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor-mediated neurotransmission but inhibits presynaptic GABA(B) receptors in nucleus accumbens neurons. Alcohol Clin.Exp.Res. 22 183 PMID: 9514305

Popp and Lovinger (2000) Interaction of acamprosate with ethanol and spermine on NMDA receptors in primary cultured neurons. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 394 221 PMID: 10771287


If you know of a relevant reference for Acamprosate calcium, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all GABAA Receptor Agonists

Keywords: GABA agonists receptors glutamate modulators metabotropic mGlu mGluR ionotropic systems glutamatergics Calcium acetylhomotaurinate GABAA Receptors

Citations for Acamprosate calcium

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Acamprosate calcium. Do you know of a great paper that uses Acamprosate calcium from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling
GABA Receptors

GABA Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Ian Martin, Norman Bowery and Susan Dunn, this review provides a history of the GABA receptor, as well as discussing the structure and function of the various subtypes and the clinical potential of receptor modulators; compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Addiction

Addiction Poster

The key feature of drug addiction is the inability to stop using a drug despite clear evidence of harm. This poster describes the brain circuits associated with addiction, and provides an overview of the main classes of addictive drugs and the neurotransmitter systems that they target.

Pain

Pain Poster

Peripheral sensitization is the reduction in the threshold of excitability of sensory neurons that results in an augmented response to a given external stimulus. This poster outlines the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. The role of ion channels, GPCRs, neurotrophins, and cytokines in sensory neurons are also described.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster highlights the targets and pathways representing the most promising strategies to pursue for novel drug development.

Pathways for Acamprosate calcium

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols