Tiotropium bromide

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 5902 - Tiotropium bromide | C19H22BrNO4S2 | CAS No. 136310-93-5
Description: Potent muscarinic receptor antagonist
Alternative Names: Ba 679 BR
Chemical Name: (1α,2β,4β,5α,7β)-7-[(2-Hydroxy-2,2-di-2-thienylacetyl)oxy]-9,9-dimethyl-3-oxa-9-azoniatricyclo[3.3.1.02,4]nonane bromide
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Potent muscarinic receptor antagonist. Inhibits electrical field stimulation-induced contraction of guinea pig trachea in vitro (IC50 = 0.17 nM). Induces smooth muscle relaxation and bronchodilation.

Technical Data

M. Wt 472.42
Formula C19H22BrNO4S2
Storage Store at +4°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 136310-93-5
PubChem ID 5487426
InChI Key DQHNAVOVODVIMG-RGECMCKFSA-M
Smiles C[N+]1(C)[C@]2([H])[C@H]3[C@H](O3)[C@@]1([H])C[C@@H](OC(C(C4=CC=CS4)(O)C5=CC=CS5)=O)C2.[Br-]

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 47.24 100
water 9.45 20

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 472.42. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.12 mL 10.58 mL 21.17 mL
5 mM 0.42 mL 2.12 mL 4.23 mL
10 mM 0.21 mL 1.06 mL 2.12 mL
50 mM 0.04 mL 0.21 mL 0.42 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Takahashi et al (1994) Effect of Ba 679 BR, a novel long-acting anticholinergic agent, on cholinergic neurotransmission in guinea pig and human airways. Am.J.Respir.Crit.Care Med. 150 1640 PMID: 7952627

Smit et al (2014) Bronchoprotection by olodaterol is synergistically enhanced by tiotropium in a guinea pig model of allergic asthma. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 348 303 PMID: 24307202

Ogoda et al (2011) Comparative characterization of lung muscarinic receptor binding after intratracheal administration of tiotropium, ipratropium, and glycopyrrolate. J.Pharm.Sci. 115 374 PMID: 21358117


If you know of a relevant reference for Tiotropium bromide, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Muscarinic Antagonists

Keywords: Tiotropium bromide, supplier, Ba679BR, potent, muscarinic, receptors, antagonists, M1, M2, M3, M4, Ba, 679, BR, Non-selective, Muscarinics, Non-selective, Muscarinics, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Tiotropium bromide

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Tiotropium bromide. Do you know of a great paper that uses Tiotropium bromide from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular Poster

Cardiovascular disease remains one of the major causes of morbidity and mortality in the Western world and therefore this therapeutic area continues to be of great interest to researchers. This poster highlights the key GPCRs regulating vascular reactivity.

Learning & Memory

Learning & Memory Poster

Recognition memory enables us to make judgements about whether or not we have encountered a particular stimulus before. This poster outlines the cellular mechanisms underlying recognition memory and its links to long-term depression, as well as the use of pharmacological intervention to assess the role of neurotransmitters in recognition memory.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Tiotropium bromide

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols