Quinelorane hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 1519 - Quinelorane hydrochloride | C14H22N4.2HCl | CAS No. 97548-97-5
Description: D2 and D3 agonist
Alternative Names: LY 163502
Chemical Name: (5aR,9aR)-5,5a,6,7,8,9,9a,10-Octahydro-6-propylpyrido[2,3-g]quinazolin-2-amine dihydrochloride
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Dopamine D2 and D3 receptor agonist; Ki values are 5.7 and 3.4 nM respectively.

Licensing Information

Sold with the permission of Eli Lilly and Company

Technical Data

M. Wt 319.27
Formula C14H22N4.2HCl
Storage Desiccate at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 97548-97-5
PubChem ID 68728
InChI Key WDEMLQIGYYLRRX-OWVUFADGSA-N
Smiles [H][C@]23[C@@](CCCN3CCC)([H])CC1=NC(N)=NC=C1C2.Cl.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
water 7.98 25

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 319.27. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.13 mL 15.66 mL 31.32 mL
5 mM 0.63 mL 3.13 mL 6.26 mL
10 mM 0.31 mL 1.57 mL 3.13 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.31 mL 0.63 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Foreman et al (1989) Preclinical studies on quinelorane, a potent and highly selective D2-dopaminergic agonist. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 250 227 PMID: 2526214

Eaton et al (1994) Effects of the selective dopaminergic D2 agonist quinelorane on the activity of dopaminergic and noradrenergic neurons projecting to the diencephalon of the rat. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 268 645 PMID: 7906734

Flietstra and Levant (1998) Comparison of D2 and D3 dopamine receptor affinity of dopaminergic compounds in the rat brain. Life Sci. 62 1825 PMID: 9600324


If you know of a relevant reference for Quinelorane hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Dopamine Agonists

Keywords: Quinelorane hydrochloride, supplier, D2, D3, agonists, Dopamine, D2-like, Non-Selective, Receptors, dopaminergic, LY163502, LY, 163502, Non-selective, Dopamine, Non-selective, Dopamine, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Quinelorane hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Quinelorane hydrochloride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Quinelorane hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Quinelorane hydrochloride Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used Quinelorane hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Dopamine Receptors

Dopamine Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Phillip Strange and revised by Kim Neve in 2013, this review summarizes the history of the dopamine receptors and provides an overview of individual receptor subtype properties, their distribution and identifies ligands which act at each receptor subtype. Compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.