Mastoparan-7

Discontinued Product

Mastoparan-7 (Cat. No. 1895) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 1895 - Mastoparan -7 | CAS No. 145854-59-7
Description: G protein activator peptide
Alternative Names: Mas 7
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature

Biological Activity

Amphiphilic G protein activator peptide that forms a-helices in lipid membranes; more potent and efficacious than mastoparan (Cat. No. 1192). Inhibits sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase (Ki = 2.2 mM). Also induces cation-permeable pore formation and Ca2+ influx in SK-N-BE(2)C cells.

Technical Data

M. Wt 1421.83
Formula C67H124N18O15
Storage Desiccate at -20°C
CAS Number 145854-59-7

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis is currently unavailable on-line.
Please contact Customer Service

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Higashijima et al (1990) Regulation of Gi and Go by mastoparan, related amphiphilic peptides, and hydrophobic amines. J.Biol.Chem. 265 14176 PMID: 2117607

Longland et al (1999) The mechanism of inhibition of the Ca2+-ATPase by mastoparan. J.Biol.Chem. 274 14799 PMID: 10329678

Suh et al (1996) Induction of cytosolic Ca2+ elevation mediated by Mas-7 occurs through membrane pore formation. J.Biol.Chem. 271 32753 PMID: 8955110

Keywords: Mastoparan -7, Mastoparan -7 supplier, Amphiphilic, G, protein, activator, peptide, that, forms, a-helices, in, lipid, membranes;, more, potent, and, efficacious, than, mastoparan, (Cat., No., 1192)., Inhibits, sarcoplasmic, reticulum, Ca2+-ATPase, (Ki, =, 2.2, mM)., Also, induces, cation-permeable, pore, formation, Ca2+, infl, Mas, 7, Heterotrimeric, G-protein, GTPases, 1895, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Mastoparan-7

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Mastoparan-7.

Reviews for Mastoparan-7

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Mastoparan-7 and earn rewards!

Have you used Mastoparan-7?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Cancer

Cancer Research Product Guide

A collection of over 750 products for cancer research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Cancer Metabolism
  • Epigenetics in Cancer
  • Receptor Signaling
  • Cell Cycle and DNA Damage Repair
  • Angiogenesis
  • Invasion and Metastasis
Pain

Pain Research Product Guide

A collection of over 250 products for pain research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Nociception
  • Ion Channels
  • G-Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Intracellular Signaling