L-trans-2,4-PDC

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 0298 - L-trans-2,4-PDC | C6H9NO4 | CAS No. 64769-66-0
Description: Transportable EAAT1-4 inhibitor/non-transportable EAAT5 inhibitor
Alternative Names: trans-4-Carboxy-L-proline
Chemical Name: L-trans-Pyrrolidine-2,4-dicarboxylic acid
Purity: ≥97% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (4)
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

Potent, competitive, transportable EAAT1-4 inhibitor/non-transportable EAAT5 inhibitor.

Technical Data

M. Wt 159.14
Formula C6H9NO4
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥97% (HPLC)
CAS Number 64769-66-0
PubChem ID 1515192
InChI Key NRSBQSJHFYZIPH-DMTCNVIQSA-N
Smiles O=[C@]([C@H]1NC[C@H]([C@@](O)=O)C1)O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
water 15.91 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 159.14. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 6.28 mL 31.42 mL 62.84 mL
5 mM 1.26 mL 6.28 mL 12.57 mL
10 mM 0.63 mL 3.14 mL 6.28 mL
50 mM 0.13 mL 0.63 mL 1.26 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glutamate Transporter Inhibitors

Keywords: L-trans-2,4-PDC, L-trans-2,4-PDC supplier, potent, competitive, Transportable, EAAT1-4, EAAT2, EAAT3, EAAT4, inhibitors, inhibits, non-transportable, EAAT5, EAAT, Excitatory, Amino, Acid, Transporters, GLAST, GLT-1, Glutamate, Monoamine, Neurotransmitter, reuptake, trans-4-Carboxy-L-proline, Acids, 0298, Tocris Bioscience

4 Citations for L-trans-2,4-PDC

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for L-trans-2,4-PDC include:

Yin and Weiss (2012) Marked synergism between mutant SOD1 and glutamate transport inhibition in the induction of motor neuronal degeneration in spinal cord slice cultures. Brain Res 1448 153 PMID: 22370146

Heinrich et al (2012) K+ depolarization evokes ATP, adenosine and glutamate release from glia in rat hippocampus: a microelectrode biosensor study. Br J Pharmacol 167 1003 PMID: 22394324

Young et al (2007) Glutamate receptor expression and chronic glutamate toxicity in rat motor cortex. PLoS One 26 78 PMID: 17240155

Beaulé et al (2009) Circadian modulation of gene expression, but not glutamate uptake, in mouse and rat cortical astrocytes. PLoS One 4 e7476 PMID: 19829696


Do you know of a great paper that uses L-trans-2,4-PDC from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for L-trans-2,4-PDC

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review L-trans-2,4-PDC and earn rewards!

Have you used L-trans-2,4-PDC?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Epilepsy

Epilepsy Poster

Epilepsy is a brain disease that affects 60 million people globally. More than 20 anti-seizure drugs are currently available, but these do not address the underlying causes of the condition. This poster summarizes current knowledge about the development of the condition and highlights some approaches that have disease-modifying effects in proof-of-concept studies.

Huntington's Disease

Huntington's Disease Poster

Huntington's disease (HD) is a monogenic neurodegenerative disorder, which is characterized by the prevalent loss of GABAergic medium spiny neurons (MSN) in the striatum. This poster summarizes the MSN intracellular signaling pathways implicated in the pathology of HD, as well as highlighting the use of iPSCs for HD modeling.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.