L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 0183 - L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid | C4H7NO5 | CAS No. 7298-99-9
Description: Transportable EAAT1-4 inhibitor/non-transportable EAAT5 inhibitor
Alternative Names: L-threo-β-Hydroxyaspartic acid
Purity: ≥97% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (1)
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

Potent, competitive, transportable EAAT1-4 inhibitor/non-transportable EAAT5 inhibitor. Also available as part of the Excitatory Amino Acid Transporter Inhibitor Tocriset™.

Technical Data

M. Wt 149.1
Formula C4H7NO5
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥97% (HPLC)
CAS Number 7298-99-9
PubChem ID 443239
InChI Key YYLQUHNPNCGKJQ-LWMBPPNESA-N
Smiles [H][C@@]([C@]([H])(O)C(O)=O)(N)C(O)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solubility Soluble to 100 mM in 1eq. NaOH

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Johnston et al (1980) Potentiation of L-glutamate and L-aspartate excitation of cat spinal neurones by the stereoisomers of threo-3-hydroxyaspartate. J.Neurochem. 34 241 PMID: 7452241

McBean and Roberts (1985) Neurotoxicity of L-glutamate and DL-threo-3-hydroxyaspartate in the rat striatum. J.Neurochem. 44 247 PMID: 2856883

Nakamura et al (1993) (2S,3S,4R)-2-(carboxycyclopropyl)glycine, a potent and competitive inhibitor of both glial and neuronal uptake of glutamate. Neuropharmacology 32 833 PMID: 7901789


If you know of a relevant reference for L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glutamate Transporter Inhibitors

Keywords: L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid, L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid supplier, potent, competitive, Transportable, EAAT1, EAAT2, EAAT3, EAAT4, EAAT1-4, inhibitors, inhibits, non-transportable, EAAT5, Excitatory, Amino, Acid, Transporters, GLAST, GLT-1, Glutamate, Monoamine, Neurotransmitter, reuptake, L-threo-beta-Hydroxyaspartic, acid, L-threo-b-Hydroxyaspartic, 0183, Tocris Bioscience

1 Citation for L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid include:

Nakade et al (2018) Gut microbiota-derived D-serine protects against acute kidney injury. JCI Insight 3 PMID: 30333299


Do you know of a great paper that uses L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid and earn rewards!

Have you used L-(-)-threo-3-Hydroxyaspartic acid?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Epilepsy

Epilepsy Poster

Epilepsy is a brain disease that affects 60 million people globally. More than 20 anti-seizure drugs are currently available, but these do not address the underlying causes of the condition. This poster summarizes current knowledge about the development of the condition and highlights some approaches that have disease-modifying effects in proof-of-concept studies.

Huntington's Disease

Huntington's Disease Poster

Huntington's disease (HD) is a monogenic neurodegenerative disorder, which is characterized by the prevalent loss of GABAergic medium spiny neurons (MSN) in the striatum. This poster summarizes the MSN intracellular signaling pathways implicated in the pathology of HD, as well as highlighting the use of iPSCs for HD modeling.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.