L-CCG-lll

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 0332 - L-CCG-lll | C6H9NO4 | CAS No. 117857-95-1
Description: Potent, competitive glutamate uptake inhibitor
Alternative Names: (2S,3S,4R)-CCG
Chemical Name: (2S,1'S,2'R)-2-(Carboxycyclopropyl)glycine
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (4)

Biological Activity

Potent and competitive inhibitor of both glial and neuronal uptake of glutamate, aspartate and cysteate.

Technical Data

M. Wt 159.14
Formula C6H9NO4
Storage Store at RT
CAS Number 117857-95-1
PubChem ID 5310957
InChI Key GZOVEPYOCJWRFC-NUNKFHFFSA-N
Smiles N[C@]([H])(C(O)=O)[C@@]([H])(C1)[C@@]([H])1C(O)=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solubility Soluble to 100 mM in 1eq. NaOH

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis is currently unavailable on-line.
Please contact Customer Service

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Kawai et al (1992) 2-Carboxycyclopropyl)glycine: binding, neurotoxicity and induction of intracellular free Ca2+ increase. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 211 195 PMID: 1319341

Nakamura et al (1993) (2S,3S,4R)-2-(Carboxycyclopropyl)glycine, a potent and competitive inhibitor of both glial and neuronal uptake of glutamate. Neuropharmacology 32 833 PMID: 7901789

Shinozaki et al (1989) Potent NMDA-like actions and potentiation of glutamate responses by conformational variants of a glutamate analogue in the rat spinal cord. Br.J.Pharmacol. 98 1213 PMID: 2692753

Yamashita et al (1995) Inhibition by folded isomers of L-2-(carboxycyclopropyl)glycine of glutamate uptake via the human glutamate transporter hGluT-I. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 289 387 PMID: 7621914


If you know of a relevant reference for L-CCG-lll, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Glutamate Transporter Inhibitors

Keywords: L-CCG-lll, L-CCG-lll supplier, Potent, competitive, reuptake, inhibitors, inhibits, EAAT, Excitatory, Amino, Acid, Transporters, GLAST, GLT-1, Glutamate, Monoamine, Neurotransmitter, (2S,3S,4R)-CCG, 0332, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for L-CCG-lll

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for L-CCG-lll. Do you know of a great paper that uses L-CCG-lll from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for L-CCG-lll

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review L-CCG-lll and earn rewards!

Have you used L-CCG-lll?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* or download your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Epilepsy

Epilepsy Poster

Epilepsy is a brain disease that affects 60 million people globally. More than 20 anti-seizure drugs are currently available, but these do not address the underlying causes of the condition. This poster summarizes current knowledge about the development of the condition and highlights some approaches that have disease-modifying effects in proof-of-concept studies.

Huntington's Disease

Huntington's Disease Poster

Huntington's disease (HD) is a monogenic neurodegenerative disorder, which is characterized by the prevalent loss of GABAergic medium spiny neurons (MSN) in the striatum. This poster summarizes the MSN intracellular signaling pathways implicated in the pathology of HD, as well as highlighting the use of iPSCs for HD modeling.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.