Domperidone

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2536 - Domperidone | C22H24ClN5O2 | CAS No. 57808-66-9
Description: Peripheral D2-like antagonist
Alternative Names: R 33812
Chemical Name: 5-Chloro-1-[1-[3-(2,3-dihydro-2-oxo-1H-benzimidazol-1-yl)propyl]-4-piperidinyl]-1,3-dihydro-2H-benzimidazol-2-one
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Peripheral dopamine D2-like receptor antagonist that does not readily cross the blood brain barrier. Displays gastroprokinetic and antiemetic properties; increases the frequency and duration of antral and duodenal contractions and protects from apomorphine-induced emesis (ED50 values are 0.003 and 0.03 mg/kg for i.v. and oral administration respectively).

Technical Data

M. Wt 425.92
Formula C22H24ClN5O2
Storage Store at RT
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 57808-66-9
PubChem ID 3151
InChI Key FGXWKSZFVQUSTL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles ClC1=CC=C2N(C3CCN(CCCN4C(=O)NC5=C4C=CC=C5)CC3)C(=O)NC2=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
1eq. HCl 2.13 5
DMSO 42.59 100
ethanol 2.13 5

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 425.92. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.35 mL 11.74 mL 23.48 mL
5 mM 0.47 mL 2.35 mL 4.7 mL
10 mM 0.23 mL 1.17 mL 2.35 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.23 mL 0.47 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Neimegeers et al (1980) The antiemetic effects of domperidone, a novel potent gastrokinetic. Arch.Int.Pharmacodyn.Ther. 244 130 PMID: 7416883

Prakash and Wagstaff (1998) Domperidone. A review of its use in diabetic gastropathy. Drugs 56 429 PMID: 9777316

Osinski et al (2005) Dopamine D2, but not D4, receptor agonists are emetogenic in ferrets. Pharmacol.Biochem.Behav. 81 211 PMID: 15894081


If you know of a relevant reference for Domperidone, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Dopamine Antagonists

Keywords: Domperidone, supplier, Peripheral, D2-like, antagonists, Dopamine, Non-Selective, Receptors, dopaminergic, R33812, R, 33812, Non-selective, Dopamine, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Domperidone

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Domperidone. Do you know of a great paper that uses Domperidone from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Dopamine Receptors

Dopamine Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Phillip Strange and revised by Kim Neve in 2013, this review summarizes the history of the dopamine receptors and provides an overview of individual receptor subtype properties, their distribution and identifies ligands which act at each receptor subtype. Compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Domperidone

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols