Cevimeline hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 3689 - Cevimeline hydrochloride | C10H17NOS.HCl | CAS No. 107220-28-0
Description: Selective M1 agonist
Alternative Names: AF 102B, SNI 2011
Chemical Name: cis-2-Methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-quinuclidine] hydrochloride
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Selective M1 receptor agonist. Induces atropine-sensitive contractions of isolated guinea pig ilea and trachea preparations (EC50 values are 3.5 and 3 μM respectively). Reverses AF64A-induced cognitive impairments in vivo.

Technical Data

M. Wt 235.77
Formula C10H17NOS.HCl
Storage Store at -20°C
CAS Number 107220-28-0
PubChem ID 76965955
InChI Key SKFLGMLYGHWKJG-RXUMEZLZSA-N
Smiles C[C@@H](SC3)O[C@@]13CN2CCC1CC2.C[C@H](SC6)O[C@]46CN5CCC4CC5.Cl.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 11.79 50
water 17.68 75

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 235.77. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 4.24 mL 21.21 mL 42.41 mL
5 mM 0.85 mL 4.24 mL 8.48 mL
10 mM 0.42 mL 2.12 mL 4.24 mL
50 mM 0.08 mL 0.42 mL 0.85 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:
Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Wanibuchi et al (1990) Pharmacological studies on novel muscarinic agonists, 1-oxa-8-azaspiro[4.5]decane derivatives, YM796 and YM954. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 187 479 PMID: 1963596

Fisher et al (1991) (+/-)-cis-2-methyl-spiro(1,3-oxathiolane-5,3')quinuclidine, an M1 selective cholinergic agonist, attenuates cognitive dysfunctions in an animal model of Alzheimer's disease. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 257 392 PMID: 2019998

Hargreaves et al (1992) L-689,660, a novel cholinomimetic with functional selectivity for M1 and M3 muscarinic receptors. Br.J.Pharmacol. 107 494 PMID: 1422595


If you know of a relevant reference for Cevimeline hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all M1 Receptor Agonists

Keywords: Cevimeline hydrochloride, supplier, AF102B, SNI2011, selective, M1, muscarinic, cholinergic, receptors, acetylcholine, Ach, agonists, AF, 102B, SNI, 2011, M1, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Cevimeline hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Cevimeline hydrochloride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Cevimeline hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular Poster

Cardiovascular disease remains one of the major causes of morbidity and mortality in the Western world and therefore this therapeutic area continues to be of great interest to researchers. This poster highlights the key GPCRs regulating vascular reactivity.

Learning & Memory

Learning & Memory Poster

Recognition memory enables us to make judgements about whether or not we have encountered a particular stimulus before. This poster outlines the cellular mechanisms underlying recognition memory and its links to long-term depression, as well as the use of pharmacological intervention to assess the role of neurotransmitters in recognition memory.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for Cevimeline hydrochloride

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols