Carmoxirole hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2193 - Carmoxirole hydrochloride | C24H26N2O2.HCl | CAS No. 115092-85-8
Description: Selective, peripherally acting D2-like agonist
Alternative Names: EMD 45609
Chemical Name: 3-[4-(3,6-Dihydro-4-phenyl-1(2H)-pyridinyl)butyl]-1H-indole-5-carboxylic acid hydrochloride
Purity: ≥98% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (2)
Literature

Biological Activity

Selective, peripherally acting dopamine D2 receptor agonist. Modulates noradrenalin release and sympathetic activation. Displays antihypertensive properties in vivo.

Technical Data

M. Wt 410.94
Formula C24H26N2O2.HCl
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥98% (HPLC)
CAS Number 115092-85-8
PubChem ID 9822866
InChI Key LRJUHOBITQUXIO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles Cl.OC(=O)C1=CC=C2NC=C(CCCCN3CCC(=CC3)C3=CC=CC=C3)C2=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 41.09 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 410.94. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.43 mL 12.17 mL 24.33 mL
5 mM 0.49 mL 2.43 mL 4.87 mL
10 mM 0.24 mL 1.22 mL 2.43 mL
50 mM 0.05 mL 0.24 mL 0.49 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Haeusler et al (1992) Pharmacological basis for antihypertensive therapy with a novel dopamine agonist Eur.Heart J. 13 129 PMID: 1356783

Rump et al (1993) Dopamine receptor modulation of noradrenaline release by carmoxirole in human cortical kidney slices. Eur.J.Clin.Pharmacol. 44 S47 PMID: 8097997

Hasse et al (1991) Neurochemical profile of EMD 45609 (carmoxirole), a dopamine DA2-receptor agonist. Naunyn-Schmied.Arch.Pharmacol. 343 588 PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for Carmoxirole hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Dopamine Agonists

Keywords: Carmoxirole hydrochloride, supplier, Selective, peripherally, peripheral, D2-like, agonists, Dopamine, Non-Selective, Receptors, dopaminergic, EMD45609, EMD, 45609, Non-selective, Dopamine, Non-selective, Dopamine, Tocris Bioscience

2 Citations for Carmoxirole hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Carmoxirole hydrochloride include:

Schlenker and Schultz (2012) Hypothyroidism stimulates D2 receptor-mediated breathing in response to acute hypoxia and alters D2 receptors levels in carotid bodies and brain. Respir Physiol Neurobiol 180 69 PMID: 22051191

Schlenker et al (2014) Hypothyroidism affects D2 receptor-mediated breathing without altering D2 receptor expression. Respir Physiol Neurobiol 193 29 PMID: 24434437


Do you know of a great paper that uses Carmoxirole hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Carmoxirole hydrochloride Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used Carmoxirole hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Neurodegeneration

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

A collection of over 275 products for neurodegeneration research, the guide includes research tools for the study of:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Huntington's disease
Dopamine Receptors

Dopamine Receptors Scientific Review

Written by Phillip Strange and revised by Kim Neve in 2013, this review summarizes the history of the dopamine receptors and provides an overview of individual receptor subtype properties, their distribution and identifies ligands which act at each receptor subtype. Compounds available from Tocris are listed.

Parkinson's

Parkinson's Poster

Parkinson's disease (PD) causes chronic disability and is the second most common neurodegenerative condition. This poster outlines the neurobiology of the disease, as well as highlighting current therapeutic treatments for symptomatic PD, and emerging therapeutic strategies to delay PD onset and progression.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.