Calmidazolium chloride

Pricing Availability   Qty
Cat.No. 2561 - Calmidazolium chloride | C31H23Cl7N2O | CAS No. 57265-65-3
Description: Calmodulin antagonist
Alternative Names: R 24571
Chemical Name: 1-[Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methyl]-3-[2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-2-(2,4-dichlorobenzyloxy)ethyl]-1H-imidazolium chloride
Purity: ≥95% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations (3)
Reviews

Biological Activity

Calmodulin antagonist. Inhibits calmodulin-dependent phosphodiesterase and Ca2+-transporting ATPase with IC50 values of 0.15 and 0.35 μM respectively. Also causes elevation of intracellular calcium in HL-60 cells, independent of calmodulin inhibition.

Technical Data

M. Wt 687.7
Formula C31H23Cl7N2O
Storage Store at +4°C
Purity ≥95% (HPLC)
CAS Number 57265-65-3
PubChem ID 644274
InChI Key YGEIMSMISRCBFF-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Smiles [Cl-].ClC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(N1C=C[N+](CC(OCC2=CC=C(Cl)C=C2Cl)C2=CC=C(Cl)C=C2Cl)=C1)C1=CC=C(Cl)C=C1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 68.77 100
ethanol 68.77 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 687.7. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to the degree of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 1.45 mL 7.27 mL 14.54 mL
5 mM 0.29 mL 1.45 mL 2.91 mL
10 mM 0.15 mL 0.73 mL 1.45 mL
50 mM 0.03 mL 0.15 mL 0.29 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

References

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Gietzen (1983) Comparison of the calmodulin antagonists compound 48/80 and calmidazolium. Biochem.J. 216 611 PMID: 6141789

Harper and Daly (2000) Effect of calmidazolium analogs on calcium influx in HL-60 cells. Biochem.Pharmacol. 60 317 PMID: 10856426

Peppiatt et al (2004) Calmidazolium and arachidonate activate a calcium entry pathway that is distinct from store-operated calcium influx in HeLa cells. Biochem.J. 381 929 PMID: 15130089


If you know of a relevant reference for Calmidazolium chloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Calcium Binding Protein Antagonists

Keywords: Calmidazolium chloride, Calmidazolium chloride supplier, Calmodulin, antagonists, Ca2+, Binding, Protein, modulators, Calcium, Signaling, Signalling, R24571, R, 24571, 2561, Tocris Bioscience

3 Citations for Calmidazolium chloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Calmidazolium chloride include:

Varadarajan et al (2013) Endoplasmic reticulum membrane reorganization is regulated by ionic homeostasis. PLoS One 8 e56603 PMID: 23457590

Kim et al (2018) JIB-04, A Small Molecule Histone Demethylase Inhibitor, Selectively Targets Colorectal Cancer Stem Cells by Inhibiting the Wnt/β-Catenin Signaling Pathway. Sci Rep 8 6611 PMID: 29700375

Hook et al (2014) Calmodulin enhances ribbon replenishment and shapes filtering of synaptic transmission by cone photoreceptors. J Gen Physiol 144 357 PMID: 25311636


Do you know of a great paper that uses Calmidazolium chloride from Tocris? Please let us know.

Reviews for Calmidazolium chloride

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Calmidazolium chloride and earn rewards!

Have you used Calmidazolium chloride?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review