Biperiden hydrochloride

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 2853 - Biperiden hydrochloride | C21H29NO.HCl | CAS No. 1235-82-1
Description: Muscarinic receptor antagonist; some selectivity for M1
Alternative Names: Akineton
Chemical Name: α-Bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-en-2-yl-α-phenyl-1-piperidinepropanol hydrochloride
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

Muscarinic receptor antagonist that displays some selectivity for the M1 subtype (Ki values are 0.48, 2.4, 3.9, 6.3 and 6.3 nM for M1, M4, M3, M2 and M5 receptors respectively). Alleviates extrapyramidal symptoms associated with antipsychotic drugs. Displays antiparkinsonian activity.

Technical Data

M. Wt 347.92
Formula C21H29NO.HCl
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 1235-82-1
PubChem ID 92151
InChI Key RDNLAULGBSQZMP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Smiles OC(CCN3CCCCC3)(C4=CC=CC=C4)C1CC2C=CC1C2.Cl

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 3.48 10
water 1.74 5

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 347.92. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 2.87 mL 14.37 mL 28.74 mL
5 mM 0.57 mL 2.87 mL 5.75 mL
10 mM 0.29 mL 1.44 mL 2.87 mL
50 mM 0.06 mL 0.29 mL 0.57 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Bolden et al (1992) Antagonism by antimuscarinic and neuroleptic compounds at the five cloned human muscarinic cholinergic receptors expressed in chinese hamster ovary cells. J.Pharmacol.Exp.Ther. 260 576 PMID: 1346637

Sudo et al (1999) Muscarinic receptor occupancy by biperiden in living human brain. Life Sci. 64 PL99 PMID: 10069534

Brocks (1999) Anticholinergic drugs used in Parkinson's disease: an overlooked class of drugs from a pharmacokinetic perspective. J.Pharm.Pharmaceut.Sci. 2 39 PMID:


If you know of a relevant reference for Biperiden hydrochloride, please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all M1 Receptor Antagonists

Keywords: Biperiden hydrochloride, supplier, Muscarinic, receptor, antagonists, selectivity, M1, Receptors, Acetylcholine, ACh, Akineton, M1, Receptors, M1, Receptors, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Biperiden hydrochloride

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Biperiden hydrochloride. Do you know of a great paper that uses Biperiden hydrochloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Biperiden hydrochloride Reviews

Average Rating:

(Based on 0 Reviews)


1 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
5 Star
0%

Have you used Biperiden hydrochloride?

Submit a review and receive a $25US/€18/£15/$25CAN Amazon gift card if you include an image -$10US/€7/£6/$10CAN Amazon gift card for reviews without an image. Limited to verified customers in USA, Canada and Europe.


Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular Poster

Cardiovascular disease remains one of the major causes of morbidity and mortality in the Western world and therefore this therapeutic area continues to be of great interest to researchers. This poster highlights the key GPCRs regulating vascular reactivity.

Learning & Memory

Learning & Memory Poster

Recognition memory enables us to make judgements about whether or not we have encountered a particular stimulus before. This poster outlines the cellular mechanisms underlying recognition memory and its links to long-term depression, as well as the use of pharmacological intervention to assess the role of neurotransmitters in recognition memory.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.